Welcome to this charming 4 BR 2 BA home full of warmth, character & history, lovingly cared for by the same family since it was built in 1920. Situated on a beautiful 1.33-acre corner lot this property offers endless possibilities! The welcoming foyer, original wood flrs & freshly painted interior set the tone w/French drs leading to a spacious living rm filled w/natural light, cozy gas log frpl & built-in bookcase. Just off the living rm the 3-season porch offers a peaceful retreat for morning coffee or reading a good book! BR with 1/2 BA, den/office space ideal for remote work & convenient laundry area w/utility sink, storage, & shower finishes the main flr BA. Kitchen is located near the back entrance, making everyday living easy w/window overlooking the expansive backyard—ideal for gardening, outdoor enjoyment, or creating a fenced space for those dog lovers! Upstairs you’ll find a spacious primary suite w/his & her closets, 2 add BR's, full BA & built-in linen storage. Very useable & solid basement w/poured concrete walls perfect for a family/rec rm & plenty of storage. One of the standout features of this property is the 4 car tandem garage built in '23-a dream for car enthusiasts or hobbyists! Epoxy flrs, 220-volt service, hardwired heaters, fire-grade drywall & full insulation, this space offers versatility for storage, projects or workspace needs. Major improvements include roof in 25'(trans. warr.), windows 22' & 23', boiler '21, water softener 22'! Move-in & enjoy!
For sale
$219,000
1201 Old Indiantown Rd, Henry, IL 61537
4beds
2,712sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1920
1.33 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$81/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 46 days |
- 1,349 |
- 130 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sue R Neihouser 309-229-8831,
RE/MAX Traders Unlimited
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PA1265180
Originating MLS: Peoria Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 19ft 6in x 13ft 4in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13ft 3in x 9ft 3in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13ft 4in x 10ft 9in
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 6in x 15ft 4in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 3in x 13ft 4in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15ft 8in x 7ft 8in
Other
- Area: 576
Additional room
- Description: Foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7ft 6in x 10ft 2in
Additional room 2
- Description: Side Porch
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 8in x 8ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 4in x 9ft 4in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 1in x 5ft 5in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 23ft 0in x 13ft 4in
Main level
- Area: 1272
Upper level
- Area: 864
Heating
- Electric, Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant, Zoned
Cooling
- Zoned, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
- Windows: Replacement Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space,Finished,Partial
- Attic: Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,136
- Total interior livable area: 2,712 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Tandem
- Garage spaces: 4
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Porch, Enclosed
Lot
- Size: 1.33 Acres
- Dimensions: 259 x 220 x 234 x 105
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0309376011
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Henry
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $81/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $3,244
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $219,000$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Contingent | $219,000$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $219,000$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2025 | Listing removed | $219,000$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Price change | $219,000-7.4%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Price change | $236,500-0.4%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2024 | Price change | $237,500-1%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $240,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,535/mo
Principal & interest
$1172
Property taxes
$363
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61537