Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $1,563,500

    1201 Rahway Rd, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076

    6beds
    5,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1988
    4.76 Acres Lot
    $1,563,500 Zestimate®
    $313/sqft
    $7,750 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,563,500

    $1.39M - $1.78M

    $7,750/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,750/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,750/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,281/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,281/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spacious multi-level contemporary style home on 4 plus acres of countrified beauty. Approx. 5000 sq ft,, 12 spacious rooms with open floor plan, many balconies and decks, sun-filled Palladian windows. Hardwood and tiled floors, high ceilings, 3 fireplaces, 3 CG, bucolic views of a private sanctuary with ample space for expansion, recreational pursuits, bird watching and more. Grand entrance foyer opens to banquet size dining room, living room with fireplace, step down family room 34x16 w/FPL, sun room, open kitchen with center island,separate breakfast room with countless windows overlooking property and access to the back deck 50' approx. Master suite features luxury bath, sitting room, fireplace and private deck and 5 additional bedroom with baths. Finished Basement. To be sold As-Is condition.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,000 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 4.76 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1615601000000007

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1988

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Scotch Plains

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/16/2016Sold$705,000+0.9%$141/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3339461 Report a problem
    9/29/2016Listed for sale$699,000-14.8%$140/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Westfield East Office #3339461 Report a problem
    1/2/2014Sold$820,000+51.9%$164/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/16/1994Sold$540,000$108/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$41,541 $353,000
    2024$41,541 +3%$353,000
    2023$40,316 +1.2%$353,000
    2022$39,836 +0.2%$353,000
    2021$39,769 +1.2%$353,000
    2020$39,285 +1.7%$353,000
    2019$38,625 $353,000
    2018$38,625 +4.3%$353,000
    2017$37,040 +1.7%$353,000
    2016$36,433 +3.4%$353,000
    2015$35,233 +3.4%$353,000
    2014$34,086 +2.2%$353,000
    2013$33,359 +2.7%$353,000
    2012$32,497 +2.3%$353,000
    2011$31,759 +4.2%$353,000
    2010$30,471 +1.9%$353,000
    2009$29,913 $353,000
    2008-- $353,000
    2007$28,702 $353,000
    2006-- $353,000
    2005-- $353,000
    2004-- $353,000
    2003-- $353,000
    2002-- $353,000
    2001-- $353,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07076