Skip main navigation
Sold for $525,000
  • $525,000

    1201 W Adams St APT 406, Chicago, IL 60607

    2beds
    1,327sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 2001
    -- sqft lot
    $580,700 Zestimate®
    $396/sqft
    $3,938 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $580,700

    $546,000 - $621,000

    $3,938/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,696/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,696/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this incredibly RARE West Loop corner unit with natural light galore and beautiful city skyline views!! This sought after split floor plan greets you with an abundance of natural light with a full wall of eastern windows with views of the Sears Tower and city skyline that will surely impress and never get old. Office is fully enclosed with custom built in shelving and floor to ceiling windows. The main entertaining space is bright and open allowing for bar seating, formal dining, and family room couch. Kitchen is in wonderful shape with recently updated backsplash, fridge, oven, and microwave. Your primary room offers three separate closets and a generously sized en suite with two sinks. Sellers have recently painted and replaced their HVAC system so there really is nothing to do but move in and enjoy those views!! Building is located in a nice, peaceful pocket of the West Loop 1 block from recently upgraded Skinner Park, multiple dog parks included 2 blocks from Mary Bartelme and of course the never ending supply of world class restaurants and bars at around the corner =) **Garage parking 25k additional**

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    , kjohnson@atproperties.com

    @properties

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 11975441

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,327
    • Total interior livable area: 1,327 sqft

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: 17171131161008

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 2001

DateEventPrice
    4/4/2024Sold$525,000+6.1%$396/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11975441 Report a problem
    3/24/2024Pending sale$495,000$373/sqft
    2/12/2024Contingent$495,000$373/sqft
    2/7/2024Price change$495,000-5.7%$373/sqft
    8/31/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago Report a problem
    8/15/2022Listed for rent$3,200+33.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago #11484661 Report a problem
    7/7/2022Price change$525,000-3.7%$396/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11456541 Report a problem
    6/23/2022Listed for sale$545,000+59.8%$411/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11444233 Report a problem
    4/20/2015Sold$341,000+4.9%$257/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08844122 Report a problem
    4/9/2015Pending sale$325,000$245/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professionals #08844122 Report a problem
    4/8/2015Listed for sale$325,000+52.9%$245/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professionals #08844122 Report a problem
    11/4/2013Listing removed$2,400$2/sqft
    Source: AP Realty Report a problem
    10/30/2013Listed for rent$2,400-36.8%$2/sqft
    Source: AP Realty Report a problem
    3/13/2013Sold$212,500-39%$160/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/13/2012Listing removed$3,800$3/sqft
    Source: RentHotProperty.com Report a problem
    5/26/2012Listed for rent$3,800$3/sqft
    Source: Dwell Chicago Inc. Report a problem
    4/2/2002Sold$348,500$263/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$9,302 +2.6%$43,938
    2022$9,068 +2.3%$43,938
    2021$8,865 +10.5%$43,938 +22.4%
    2020$8,024 +1.3%$35,901 -8.6%
    2019$7,920 +1.7%$39,291
    2018$7,786 +14.9%$39,291 +25.3%
    2017$6,776 +7.8%$31,369
    2016$6,283 +9.3%$31,369
    2015$5,748 +22.2%$31,369 +23.7%
    2014$4,705 +2%$25,359
    2013$4,612 +1.4%$25,359
    2012$4,551 -16.8%$25,359 -24.9%
    2011$5,469 -0.4%$33,749
    2010$5,492 +4.4%$33,749
    2009$5,263 +22.3%$33,749 +12.5%
    2008$4,302 +1%$29,988
    2007$4,259 -1.1%$29,988
    2006$4,305 -16.1%$29,988 -4.5%
    2005$5,132 +1%$31,406
    2004$5,080 -4.9%$31,406 -7%
    2003$5,344 $33,770

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Near West Side