Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $200K (4/6)
    $1,800,000

    1202 Jackson Corners Road, Red Hook, NY 12571

    3beds
    4,220sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    3.47 Acres Lot
    $1,749,100 Zestimate®
    $427/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Abundance of natural lightBeautifully renovated bathroomsSeamless flowStriking industrial garland stoveSparkling poolSpa-inspired bathroomPicturesque water views
    Welcome to an exceptional waterfront retreat in the heart of Red Hook, where refined design meets effortless lifestyle. Nestled along the serene Roe Jan Kill as it winds through your backyard, this remarkable residence offers picturesque water views and a setting that feels both private and inspiring. Living like a three-bedroom home, the layout is thoughtfully designed with generous proportions, seamless flow, and an abundance of natural light. The interiors blend modern sophistication with curated character -- featuring updated appliances, beautifully renovated bathrooms, and a striking industrial Garland stove that anchors the chef's kitchen with both presence and performance. Multiple decks invite you to take in the tranquil surroundings, entertain under the stars, or enjoy morning coffee overlooking the water. Fireplaces add warmth and ambiance throughout, creating inviting spaces in every season. The primary suite is a true sanctuary, highlighted by a spa-inspired bathroom complete with a luxurious, modern steam shower -- a daily indulgence designed for relaxation and renewal. Beyond the main residence, a detached studio and office space offer incredible flexibility -- ideal for an art studio, photography workspace, creative retreat, or private guest quarters. A two-car garage provides added convenience and functionality. The outdoor amenities elevate this property to a resort-like experience. A sparkling pool is complemented by an expansive pool house featuring a commercial-grade stove, snack bar, and changing room -- thoughtfully designed for effortless entertaining and unforgettable summer gatherings. A rare offering where lifestyle, luxury, and location converge -- this Red Hook waterfront retreat is truly one of a kind.
    8 hours
    |
    82
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    RE/MAX Town & Country 845-765-6128,

    Howard Payson 203-240-7233

    Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20262323MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Built-In Electric Range
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Smart Thermostat, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood, See Remarks
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,220
      • Total interior livable area: 4,220 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,220
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: On Site, Off Street, Driveway, Additional Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: Diving Board, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Private
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 3.47 Acres
      • Features: Private, Secluded, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Guest House, Pool House
      • Parcel number: 10340021000000010460000000
      • Zoning: 03

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Permanent, See Remarks
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Security Service, Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Red Hook

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $427/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $555,000
      • Annual tax amount: $12,461
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Gas Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Heater - Gas Stand Alon
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $1,749,100

        $1.66M - $1.84M

        $5,955/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Price change$1,800,000-10%$427/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #960216 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Listed for sale$2,000,000+0.1%$474/sqft
        1/5/2026Listing removed$1,999,000$474/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20252709 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Price change$1,999,000-14.9%$474/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20252709 Report a problem
        7/3/2025Listed for sale$2,350,000-6%$557/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #875842 Report a problem
        6/24/2025Listing removed$2,500,000$592/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20244733 Report a problem
        12/23/2024Price change$2,500,000-16%$592/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20244733 Report a problem
        9/2/2024Listed for sale$2,975,000$705/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $555,000
        2024-- $555,000
        2023-- $555,000
        2022-- $555,000
        2021-- $555,000
        2020-- $555,000
        2019-- $555,000
        2018-- $555,000 +9.9%
        2017$10,308 $505,000
        2016-- $505,000
        2015-- $505,000
        2014-- $505,000
        2013-- $505,000 -10.2%
        2012-- $562,464
        2011-- $562,464 -7%
        2010-- $604,800 -14.7%
        2009-- $709,400 +198.1%
        2008-- $238,000
        2007-- $238,000
        2006-- $238,000 +15%
        2005-- $207,000 +23.6%
        2004-- $167,500 +38.8%
        2003-- $120,700 +4.9%
        2002-- $115,100 +0.1%
        2001-- $115,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12571

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        13 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable