*Seller offering $5k in closing costs'' Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home designed with comfort & functionality in mind. The main level offers an open concept that effortlessly flows. The formal dining space can host your dinner parties or be repurposed as a home office. Unwind in the spacious living room that opens to the kitchen a breakfast nook! The kitchen truly shines with a large island, granite countertops, and a walk-in pantry. A adjacent breakfast nook with ambient natural light is perfect for casual dining. Enjoy your low maintenance, wooded backyard from the screened-in porch or adjoining deck that is ideal for grilling! Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers room to relax with a separate sitting area. The en-suite bath is complemented by a stand up shower, garden tub and his-and-hers walk-in closets. Two additional guest bedrooms and a versatile loft area that provides additional space for a home office, hobbies, or flex living. Storage is abundant throughout, with a generously sized garage, an easily accessible attic, and a crawl space offering impressive extra storage capacity. Smart home upgrades include thermostats, a keypad entry, and a doorbell camera. Located in a picturesque neighborhood with sidewalks, community pool and playground! Just 5 min to shopping, dining, and groceries & under 15 minutes to Downtown Raleigh! Previous buyers got cold feet. Inspection report is available.
For sale
Price cut: $8K (4/23)
$425,000
1202 Ranchester Rd, Knightdale, NC 27545
3beds
2,648sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2014
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$423,600 Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$87/mo HOA
What's special
Abundant cabinet spaceWooded backyardGranite countertopsScreened-in porchWalk-in pantryTwo additional guest bedroomsHis-and-hers walk-in closets
- 76 days |
- 2,191 |
- 158 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chelsea Jones 919-413-9851,
DASH Carolina
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10150328
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Dual, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Closets, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Separate Shower, Smart Thermostat, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Water Closet
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Blinds, Insulated Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,648
- Total interior livable area: 2,648 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,648
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 174303024776000 0375927
- Zoning: UR12
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2014
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Cheswick
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Playground, Pool
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $523 semi-annually
Location
- Region: Knightdale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $436,430
- Annual tax amount: $4,197
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
Estimated market value
$423,600
$402,000 - $445,000
$2,357/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $425,000-1.8%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $433,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Pending sale | $433,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $433,000+46.8%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2019 | Sold | $295,000+0.9%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2019 | Pending sale | $292,500$110/sqft |
Source: Hampton & Company Real Estate #2245217 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2019 | Listed for sale | $292,500+7.3%$110/sqft |
| 4/3/2017 | Sold | $272,500-0.9%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2017 | Listed for sale | $275,000+6.2%$104/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Durham #2106243 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2014 | Sold | $259,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,197 +0.4% | $436,430 |
| 2024 | $4,181 +25.7% | $436,430 +46.1% |
| 2023 | $3,327 +3.5% | $298,752 |
| 2022 | $3,215 +4.8% | $298,752 |
| 2021 | $3,067 | $298,752 |
| 2020 | $3,067 +7.3% | $298,752 +21.1% |
| 2019 | $2,859 | $246,735 |
| 2018 | $2,859 +10% | $246,735 |
| 2017 | $2,598 +1.4% | $246,735 |
| 2016 | $2,563 0% | $246,735 +1.3% |
| 2015 | $2,563 | $243,478 +102.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $120,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27545