Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $875,000

    12036 Shadow Ridge Way, Porter Ranch, CA 91326

    3beds
    1,875sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $904,600 Zestimate®
    $467/sqft
    $230/mo HOA

    What's special

    Elevated settingExcellent natural lightScenic valley viewsVersatile floor planFlexible floor plan
    Positioned at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac within a gated Porter Ranch community, 12036 Shadow Ridge Way captures sweeping views across the San Fernando Valley. The elevated setting offers a sense of privacy and openness, with the surrounding hillside landscape creating a striking backdrop both day and night. Spanning approximately 1,875 square feet, the home features a versatile floor plan with three bedrooms and three bathrooms. A full bathroom on the main level is paired with an additional downstairs space that can easily function as a fourth bedroom, office, guest quarters, or flexible living area depending on the needs of the next owner. The layout provides a strong foundation for everyday living and entertaining, with multiple living areas that take advantage of the home's natural light and scenic surroundings. The kitchen and living spaces offer ample room to redesign and modernize, allowing a new owner to tailor finishes, cabinetry, and fixtures to their own taste. Large windows throughout the home frame the surrounding valley views and provide excellent natural light, enhancing the potential for a bright and inviting interior once refreshed. The primary suite is positioned to take advantage of the home's incredible views! With thoughtful updates, the space has the potential to become a comfortable retreat that fully embraces the surrounding landscape. The exterior location is one of the property's standout features. Situated at the end of a cul-de-sac, the home enjoys reduced traffic and a quieter environment within the gated community. The backyard and surrounding outdoor areas present an opportunity to create outdoor living spaces that take full advantage of the expansive views. This property offers an excellent opportunity for a buyer to bring their own style and vision to the space. It provides a strong foundation in a desirable location, allowing the next owner to personalize the finishes and create a home tailored to their preferences. With its gated community setting, scenic valley views, and flexible floor plan, 12036 Shadow Ridge Way presents a compelling opportunity in Porter Ranch.
    19 days
    |
    2,628
    |
    211
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gavin Lindeen DRE #01786152 805-404-5368,

    Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.

    Source: CSMAOR,MLS#: 226001898MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Other, Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,875
      • Total interior livable area: 1,875 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Ground Level w/Steps
      • Exterior features: Curbs, Lawn
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Association
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Association Spa, In Ground
      • Fencing: Block,Wrought Iron,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Hills
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2701008046
      • Special conditions: Probate Listing

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Concrete Slab
      • Roof: Spanish Clay Tile
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Security, Tennis Court(s)
      • HOA fee: $230 monthly
      • HOA name: Northridge Community Association
      • HOA phone: 805-522-0292
      Location
      • Region: Porter Ranch

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $467/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $457,993
      • Annual tax amount: $5,736
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 20 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $904,600

        $859,000 - $950,000

        $4,702/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Pending sale$875,000$467/sqft
        Source: CSMAOR #226001898 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$875,000$467/sqft
        Source: CSMAOR #226001898 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,736 +1.1%$457,993 +2%
        2024$5,672 +1.9%$449,014 +2%
        2023$5,565 +4.8%$440,211 +2%
        2022$5,312 +1.4%$431,580 +2%
        2021$5,239 -0.9%$423,119 +1%
        2020$5,287 $418,781 +2%
        2019$5,287 +5.8%$410,571 +2%
        2018$4,999 $402,521 +2%
        2017$4,999 +2.2%$394,630 +2%
        2016$4,889 +2.6%$386,893 +1.5%
        2015$4,764 +0.9%$381,083 +2%
        2014$4,721 $373,619 +2.5%
        2012-- $364,639 +2%
        2011-- $357,491 +0.8%
        2010-- $354,820 -0.2%
        2009-- $355,664 +2%
        2008-- $348,691 +2%
        2007-- $341,855 +2%
        2006-- $335,153
        2005-- $335,153 +4%
        2004-- $322,140 +1.9%
        2003-- $316,237 +2%
        2002-- $310,037 +4%
        2000-- $298,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Porter Ranch

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable