New! New! New! New roof, windows, kitchen, bathroom, flooring, paint, trim, and much more. Home sits on a double lot with some fenced. Full basement with laundry hook-ups. Detached garage. Don't miss out on this one!
For sale
$159,900
12040 Benson Rd, Mount Morris, MI 48458
3beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$152,300 Zestimate®
$107/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageDouble lot
- 2 days |
- 248 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael A Sanchez 810-516-1494,
REMAX Edge 810-653-5020
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50208649
Originating MLS: East Central Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 2
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Second
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Bathroom 1
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Entry
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 8 x 6
Dining room
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Entry
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Entry
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 14 x 9
Living room
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Entry
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,700
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,500
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage, Detached, Electric in Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 100
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 100 x 104 x 100 x 103
Details
- Parcel number: 5701577006
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Private
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $107/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $74,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,094
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$152,300
$145,000 - $160,000
$1,247/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2025 | Listing removed | $159,900$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Listing removed | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Price change | $1,000-16.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Price change | $159,900-5.9%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $169,900+161.4%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2024 | Sold | $65,000+194.8%$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2008 | Sold | $22,050-36.8%$15/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2008 | Price change | $34,900-16.9%$23/sqft |
Source: Listhub #12070424 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2008 | Listed for sale | $42,000-46.2%$28/sqft |
Source: Listhub #12070424 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2007 | Sold | $78,093-0.2%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2003 | Sold | $78,250+37.3%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2002 | Sold | $57,000+9.2%$38/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2001 | Sold | $52,174+21.3%$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/1992 | Sold | $43,000$29/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,094 +4.7% | $37,000 +1.6% |
| 2024 | $1,045 | $36,400 +11.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $32,600 +5.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $31,000 +15.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $26,900 +6.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $25,300 +22.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $20,700 -3.7% |
| 2018 | $890 | $21,500 +7.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $20,000 +18.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $16,900 +19.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $14,100 +10.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $12,800 +15.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $11,100 -42.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $19,300 -47% |
| 2010 | -- | $36,400 -8.8% |
| 2008 | $1,126 | $39,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $39,900 +7.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $37,000 +5.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $35,100 |
| 2003 | -- | $35,100 +2.9% |
| 2002 | $587 -55.1% | $34,100 +9.3% |
| 2001 | $1,307 +139.7% | $31,200 +12.6% |
| 2000 | $545 | $27,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48458