***PRICE IMPROVEMENT ON THIS BEAUTIFUL CONDO!!*** This move-in ready 1 bedroom / 1 bath condo in sought after New Chase community is the BEST VALUE IN THE AREA! This home features fresh new paint throughout, spacious living room with fireplace that opens up to your own private patio and storage area. The bedroom is spacious, there are french doors can be closed off for privacy from living room and kitchen. In unit stackable washer/dryer hook ups. This community has so much to offer, they are pet friendly with no breed or weight restrictions for dogs. The community is completely gated, very well taken care of and clean. Enjoy the beautiful pool anytime, there are 2 separate spas for your enjoyment as well. It also has access to the Santa Ana Riverbed trail, just a few minutes drive to Mile Square park, freeways, beaches, many restaurants and shopping. This home also has 2 parking spaces, 1 a carport space and 1 uncovered space. HOA pays for trash, water and landscaping On top of all that, this amazing community is FHA APPROVED!
For sale
Listing Provided by: MC Realty Group Inc
Price cut: $10K (5/20)
$444,999
12042 Sylvan Riv Unit 4, Fountain Valley, CA 92708
1beds
702sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1983
-- sqft lot
$442,500 Zestimate®
$634/sqft
$575/mo HOA
What's special
Beautiful poolFresh new paint throughout
- 42 days |
- 349 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Maribel Gallardo DRE #01815859 mcrealtygroup01@gmail.com,
MC Realty Group Inc
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: RS26076049
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Closet, Stacked
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Tile Counters, All Bedrooms Down
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 702 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Assigned, Carport, Guest, Permit Required, One Space
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1st Floor
- Patio & porch: Enclosed
- Pool features: Community, In Ground, Association
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Community, In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 93859021
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Pool
- Subdivision: New Chase Condos (Nwch)
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
- HOA fee: $575 monthly
- HOA name: New Chase Community
- HOA phone: 949-594-1656
Location
- Region: Fountain Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $634/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $368,026
- Annual tax amount: $4,430
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$442,500
$420,000 - $465,000
$2,284/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $444,999-2.2%$634/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $455,000+33.8%$648/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2020 | Sold | $340,000-2.9%$484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2020 | Pending sale | $349,999$499/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX TerraSol #OC20148214 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2020 | Price change | $349,999+4.5%$499/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX TerraSol #OC20148214 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2020 | Pending sale | $334,999$477/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX TerraSol #OC20148214 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $334,999+7.7%$477/sqft |
Source: California Regional MLS #OC20148214 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2017 | Sold | $311,000+0.3%$443/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2017 | Pending sale | $310,000$442/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Of N.O.C. #PW17190737 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2017 | Listed for sale | $310,000+10.7%$442/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Of N.O.C. #PW17190737 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2016 | Sold | $280,000-1.8%$399/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2016 | Pending sale | $285,000$406/sqft |
Source: California Pacific Residentia #OC16114502 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2016 | Listed for sale | $285,000+71.2%$406/sqft |
| 9/15/2011 | Listing removed | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate Coachella Valley #21433596 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,200$2/sqft |
| 4/22/2003 | Sold | $166,500+29.1%$237/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2001 | Sold | $129,000+29%$184/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/1999 | Sold | $100,000$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,430 +2% | $368,026 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,342 +1.9% | $360,810 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,262 +2.2% | $353,736 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,170 +1% | $346,800 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,128 +5.1% | $340,000 +5.1% |
| 2020 | $3,929 | $323,564 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,929 +1.9% | $317,220 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,856 +14.3% | $311,000 +11.1% |
| 2017 | $3,375 | $280,000 +37.5% |
| 2016 | $3,375 +32.8% | $203,701 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,541 +8.1% | $200,642 +6.7% |
| 2014 | $2,351 | $188,000 +25% |
| 2013 | -- | $150,400 |
| 2012 | -- | $150,400 -6% |
| 2011 | -- | $160,000 +12.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $142,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92708