Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $295,000

    1205 Augusta Rd, Benbrook, TX 76126

    3beds
    1,264sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    8,102.16 Square Feet Lot
    $287,300 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Breathtaking freshly lime-washed fireplaceNew exterior paintUpdated bathroomsNew interior paintNew fixturesUpdated recessed lightingNew flooring throughout
    Welcome to 1205 Augusta in Benbrook, Texas — a beautifully updated home located in one of the most desirable areas of Benbrook, known for its highly regarded schools, convenient access to shopping, dining, and major highways, while being just minutes from Benbrook Lake and the boat ramp for endless outdoor recreation and lake days. This Home Has Been Updated From Top To Bottom with a New Roof, Newly Serviced HVAC System, New Interior Paint, New Exterior Paint, New Flooring Throughout, Updated Bathrooms, Updated Recessed Lighting, and New Fixtures, creating a clean and modern feel the moment you walk through the door. The Kitchen Has Been Updated And Opened Up To Flow Seamlessly Into The Main Living Area, creating the perfect space for entertaining and everyday living. A true showstopper of the home is the breathtaking freshly lime-washed fireplace that immediately captures attention and brings warmth and character to the heart of the home. The Spacious Layout Offers Comfortable Living With Plenty Of Natural Light and a functional flow designed for both relaxing evenings and hosting family and friends. Step outside to enjoy the large backyard featuring an oversized concrete patio ready for BBQs, gatherings, and enjoying those Texas evenings. Additional features include a 2-car garage and mature surroundings in an established neighborhood that continues to be one of Benbrook’s most sought-after locations. With modern updates, an unbeatable location near Benbrook Lake, shopping, restaurants, and top-rated schools, this move-in ready home offers the perfect combination of comfort, style, and convenience. This Beautiful Benbrook Home Won't Last Long!
    7 hours
    |
    211
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jake Riley 0829988,

    Realty Of America, LLC 512-788-9495

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21266245

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 20
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Galley Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 10
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 25
      Heating
      • Electric, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,264 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, On Site, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced,Gate,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 8,102.16 Square Feet
      • Features: Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01107003

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Ranch,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt,Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Facilities, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Playground, Park, Restaurant, Trails/Paths, Curbs, Sidewalks
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Greenbriar Add
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Benbrook

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $247,456
      • Annual tax amount: $5,067
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Texas Vet,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $287,300

        $273,000 - $302,000

        $1,836/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$295,000+64%$233/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21266245 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Sold--
        Source: NTREIS #21205664 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Pending sale$179,900$142/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21205664 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$179,900$142/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21205664 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$817 -0.6%$247,456
        2024$822 -49.5%$247,456 +1.8%
        2023$1,627 -2.8%$243,114 +20.2%
        2022$1,674 +2.4%$202,243 +12.4%
        2021$1,634 +2.2%$179,895 +11.2%
        2020$1,599 +2.1%$161,710 +4.5%
        2019$1,566 +1.9%$154,723 +17.7%
        2018$1,537 +1.8%$131,503 -0.1%
        2017$1,510 +1.5%$131,605 +15.2%
        2016$1,488 -7%$114,266 +15.7%
        2015$1,600 $98,800
        2014$1,600 $98,800 +4.2%
        2013-- $94,800 +0.5%
        2012-- $94,300
        2011-- $94,300 -3.7%
        2010-- $97,900 +0.2%
        2009-- $97,700 +9%
        2008-- $89,600 +8.2%
        2007-- $82,800 -0.7%
        2006-- $83,400
        2005-- $83,400
        2004-- $83,400 +5.6%
        2003-- $79,000 +2.6%
        2002-- $77,000 +13.4%
        2001-- $67,900
        2000-- $67,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Greenbriar

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable