Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Skyline Properties, Inc.
    $630,000

    12053 70 Avenue S, Seattle, WA 98178

    3beds
    1,350sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1944
    6,664.68 Square Feet Lot
    $618,700 Zestimate®
    $467/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Generously sized backyardConvenient side driveway entranceHardwood floorsNew windowsNew drivewayLaundry roomNearly new appliances
    Completely remodeled in 2023, this house features 3 bedrooms and 2.75 bathrooms. The main level includes 2 bedrooms, an updated kitchen with stone countertops, and a laundry room. The downstairs area comprises 1 bedroom, a bonus room with a small kitchenette, a laundry space, and a full bathroom. 2023 upgrades include a new driveway, hardwood floors, new windows, and nearly new appliances. The property is conveniently located near an elementary school, bus routes, and shops. This home is not just beautiful; it also represents a strategic investment opportunity. Zoned R-48, the generously sized backyard and convenient side driveway entrance are ideal for building two Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs), which offer significant development potential. Buyers should verify zoning details with the city.
    25 days
    |
    559
    |
    43
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hiep Vinh,

    Skyline Properties, Inc.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2513570MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Basement
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
      • Basement: Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,350
      • Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Water Heater
      Lot
      • Size: 6,664.68 Square Feet
      • Features: Paved
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7812801590
      • Zoning: R24
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Cement Plank
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1944
      • Major remodel year: 2023

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Skyway Water
      • Water: Public, Company: Skyway Water

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Skyway
      Location
      • Region: Seattle

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $467/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $547,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,323
      • Date on market: 11/19/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 183 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $618,700

        $588,000 - $650,000

        $2,764/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Listed for rent$3,200$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$630,000+93.8%$467/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2513570 Report a problem
        1/31/2023Sold$325,000+47.8%$241/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/6/2014Sold$219,900+39.2%$163/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #656172 Report a problem
        6/5/2014Sold$158,000+2.6%$117/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/16/2011Listing removed$154,000$114/sqft
        Source: Warring Properties #81902 Report a problem
        11/18/2010Price change$154,000-11.5%$114/sqft
        Source: Warring Properties #81902 Report a problem
        9/26/2010Price change$174,000-16.3%$129/sqft
        Source: 81902 #81902 Report a problem
        7/12/2010Price change$208,000-4.6%$154/sqft
        Source: Warring Properties #81902 Report a problem
        7/3/2010Listed for sale$218,000-32.5%$161/sqft
        Source: Warring Properties #81902 Report a problem
        6/29/2006Sold$323,000+59.1%$239/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #26031999 Report a problem
        6/2/2005Sold$203,000+92.4%$150/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #25022499 Report a problem
        5/16/1997Sold$105,500$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,323 +9.9%$547,000 +16.1%
        2023$5,753 +3.5%$471,000 -7.3%
        2022$5,560 +4.6%$508,000 +21.8%
        2021$5,313 +7.7%$417,000 +13%
        2020$4,934 +4.1%$369,000 +4.2%
        2019$4,741 +7.2%$354,000 +4.4%
        2018$4,422 +18.4%$339,000 +38.9%
        2017$3,734 +66.7%$244,000 +16.2%
        2016$2,240 $210,000 +8.8%
        2015$2,240 $193,000 +34%
        2014$2,240 $144,000 +21%
        2013$2,240 $119,000 -4%
        2012-- $124,000 -22.5%
        2011-- $160,000 -11.6%
        2010-- $181,000
        2009-- $181,000 -6.7%
        2007-- $194,000 +3.2%
        2006-- $188,000 +11.9%
        2005-- $168,000 +30.2%
        2001$1,674 +11.8%$129,000 +19.4%
        2000$1,497 $108,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98178

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable