Beautiful 4BR/2.5BA Home in the heart of popular Sherwood Forrest. This adorable home has been completely remodeled and updated, including new flooring, new paint, new bathrooms, new kitchen cabinets, quartz countertops throughout, new light fixtures, Wood tile flooring, new vinyl siding and a new HVAC unit in 2019. Home is one-story and features a spacious layout with 2 living areas, generously sized bedrooms with guest bedrooms offering flexibility for family, guests or office space, back porch, and a spacious fenced backyard. This is a ''must see'' home and is in mint condition. It is also within walking distance of MSU and is conveniently located close to shopping and dining.
Active
$515,000
1207 Nottingham Rd, Starkville, MS 39759
4beds
2,811sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
0.4 Acres Lot
$513,800 Zestimate®
$183/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Back porchSpacious fenced backyardCompletely remodeled and updatedWood tile flooringNew light fixturesNew kitchen cabinetsGenerously sized bedrooms
- 3 days |
- 843 |
- 52 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
SHARON HUDSPETH 662-242-0275,
RHETT REAL ESTATE,INC. 662-549-1002,
ROYCE HUDSPETH 662-242-0284,
RHETT REAL ESTATE,INC.
Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors®,MLS#: 26-1107
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cooking Unit
Features
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,811
- Total interior livable area: 2,811 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full,Privacy
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 140 x 181 x 98 x 180
Details
- Parcel number: 101L00069.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Sherwood Forest (Starkville)
Location
- Region: Starkville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $183/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $278,660
- Annual tax amount: $4,030
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
$513,800
$488,000 - $539,000
$2,844/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $515,000+74.9%$183/sqft |
Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors® #26-1107 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2018 | Listing removed | $294,500$105/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker S.R.E. Realtors #17-2131 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2018 | Pending sale | $294,500$105/sqft |
| 2/12/2018 | Price change | $294,500-6.5%$105/sqft |
| 11/29/2017 | Price change | $314,900-7.1%$112/sqft |
| 10/12/2017 | Listed for sale | $339,000$121/sqft |
| 9/16/1999 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,966 +0% | $27,866 |
| 2023 | $3,966 +1.3% | $27,866 |
| 2022 | $3,914 +5.9% | $27,866 +5.5% |
| 2021 | $3,696 +0.7% | $26,403 |
| 2020 | $3,669 +1.5% | $26,403 |
| 2019 | $3,616 +0.8% | $26,403 |
| 2018 | $3,589 +5.7% | $26,403 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $3,396 | $25,509 |
| 2016 | $3,396 | $25,509 |
| 2015 | $3,396 +4.6% | $25,509 |
| 2014 | $3,248 | $25,509 +0.6% |
| 2013 | $3,248 | $25,368 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39759