Discover a rare opportunity to own three contiguous lakefront lots totaling 11.34 acres in a private, gated community on the shores of Lake Richard B. Russell. This expansive property offers the perfect blend of seclusion, natural beauty, and direct access to one of the region's most pristine and uncrowded lakes. With generous acreage and multiple build sites, this unique offering is ideal for creating a private family compound, a custom lakefront estate, or a long-term investment. Enjoy stunning water views, mature trees, and abundant wildlife, all within a peaceful, protected setting. Located within a secure gated community, the property provides privacy while still offering convenient access to nearby towns, recreation, and amenities. Whether you're looking to build now or hold for the future, this is a rare chance to secure a sizable piece of lakefront paradise.
Active
$210,000
1208 Hornets Bridge Rd, Elberton, GA 30635
--beds
--baths
11.34Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
11.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 6 days |
- 44 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nancy Hughes 706-491-6003,
James O. Hayes Realty Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10761032
Lot
- Size: 11.34 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Private
Details
- Has additional parcels: Yes
- Parcel number: 059A 003F
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: None, Other
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $21,291
- Annual tax amount: $688
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,492/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $210,000+133.3% |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2025 | Sold | $90,000-9.1% |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2025 | Contingent | $99,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2025 | Pending sale | $99,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2024 | Price change | $99,000-25% |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2024 | Price change | $132,000+14.8% |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2024 | Price change | $115,000-23.3% |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $150,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $204 -0.2% | $8,516 |
| 2023 | $204 +6.4% | $8,516 +6.5% |
| 2022 | $192 -0.1% | $8,000 |
| 2021 | $192 -15% | $8,000 |
| 2020 | $226 -14.9% | $8,000 -14.9% |
| 2019 | $265 -10.1% | $9,400 |
| 2018 | $295 +7% | $9,400 |
| 2017 | $276 | $9,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30635
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Elbert County Elementary SchoolGrades: 2-4Distance: 13.5 mi
- 3/10Elbert County Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 13.6 mi
- 4/10Elbert County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 13.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Elbert
- Middle: Elbert
- High: Elbert
Source: GAMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Georgia
- Elbert County
- Elberton
- 30635
- 1208 Hornets Bridge Rd