Awesome single level home in a very sought-after area of Irmo/Ballentine. This 2000 sq ft brick ranch includes a huge master suite with cedar-lined walk-in closet and private bath, two other bedrooms (one of which has its own half-bath), and an additional room with closet that could be a 4th bedroom or home office. Just off of the kitchen/dining area, you'll find a large great room that is complete with a gas-log fireplace as well as a formal living room that is ideal for a variety of uses. Outside, you'll love the partially covered deck perfect for entertaining, and the detached 30x50 pole building with its own 1/2 bathroom really sets this property apart. At almost 2 acres, this home brings the room to roam and privacy you're looking for while being just minutes from Lake Murray access and I-26. This combination of amenities in this location doesn't come around very often! Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/27)
$349,900
1208 Marina Rd, Irmo, SC 29063
4beds
2,007sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
1.91 Acres Lot
$347,500 Zestimate®
$174/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas-log fireplaceSingle level homeLarge great roomPrivate bathTwo other bedroomsHuge master suiteAdditional room with closet
- 34 days |
- 1,971 |
- 85 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kyle D Cannon,
Douglas & Cannon Real Est LLC
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 631562
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Bath-Private, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom 4
Kitchen
- Features: Bar, Counter Tops-Solid Surfac, Cabinets-Stained, Floors-Tile
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Floors-Hardwood
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Gas 1st Lvl
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Smooth Surface, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Mud Room, Unheated Space, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood, Carpet, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log-Natural
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,007
- Total interior livable area: 2,007 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 1.91 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 024090104
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $174/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,314
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$347,500
$330,000 - $365,000
$2,034/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $349,900-2.8%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,900$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,314 -0.1% | $7,670 |
| 2021 | $1,315 -4% | $7,670 |
| 2020 | $1,370 +1.8% | $7,670 |
| 2019 | $1,346 +26.1% | $7,670 +10.8% |
| 2018 | $1,067 | $6,920 |
| 2017 | $1,067 +2.4% | $6,920 |
| 2016 | $1,042 +0.4% | $6,920 |
| 2015 | $1,038 -0.5% | $6,920 -96% |
| 2014 | $1,043 +0.2% | $173,000 +2400% |
| 2013 | $1,041 | $6,920 -2.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,080 -19.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $8,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $8,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $8,800 +33.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $6,610 |
| 2007 | -- | $6,610 |
| 2006 | -- | $6,610 |
| 2005 | -- | $6,610 +18.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $5,570 |
| 2003 | -- | $5,570 |
| 2002 | -- | $5,570 |
| 2000 | -- | $5,570 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29063