Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $414,000

    1208 Rosedale Ave, Durham, NC 27707

    4beds
    1,612sqft
    : 
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1964
    -- sqft lot
    $409,400 Zestimate®
    $257/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick duplexSeparate entrancesHardwood floorsOff-street parkingGranite countertopsIn-unit laundry hookupsIndividual porches
    Turnkey brick duplex in Durham's sought-after Lakewood Park neighborhood offering immediate cash flow. Both units are occupied with separately-metered, tenant-paid utilities. Each unit features hardwood floors, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, tile tub surrounds, and in-unit laundry hookups. Separate entrances, individual porches, separate water heaters per unit, and off-street parking round out this well-appointed, low-maintenance asset. Roof is in great condition. Currently generating $2,670/month ($32,040/year) in gross rent with both tenants eligible for auto-renewal. Professionally managed and well maintained. Positioned just 6 minutes from downtown Durham, 4 minutes from Duke University, 16 minutes from RDU International Airport, and 18 minutes from Chapel Hill, this location ensures consistent rental demand. This property is being offered as a package with 1214 Rosedale Avenue (MLS #10164203; listed at $406,000) for a combined asking price of $820,000. This is an uncommon opportunity to acquire two turnkey income-producing duplexes on the same street.
    12 days
    |
    309
    |
    23
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brandon Vanderford 919-314-7668,

    Redwood Properties LLC

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10164082MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Granite Counters, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall, End Unit, No One Above, No One Below
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,612
      • Total interior livable area: 1,612 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,612
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Gravel, Off Street, On Street, Shared Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 107937
      • Zoning: R-3

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $257/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $371,585
      • Annual tax amount: $3,683
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Lease term: Negotiable
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $409,400

        $389,000 - $430,000

        $1,919/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$414,000+65.6%$257/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10164082 Report a problem
        6/11/2019Sold$250,000$155/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2247758 Report a problem
        5/1/2019Pending sale$250,000$155/sqft
        Source: Reformation Asset Management #2247758 Report a problem
        4/10/2019Listed for sale$250,000$155/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,684 +68.5%$371,585 +137.1%
        2024$2,186 +6.5%$156,700
        2023$2,053 +2.3%$156,700
        2022$2,006 +0.5%$156,700
        2021$1,996 +2.4%$156,700
        2020$1,949 $156,700
        2019$1,949 $156,700 +105.2%
        2018$1,949 +89.5%$76,381
        2017$1,028 +3.5%$76,381
        2016$994 $76,381 -4.5%
        2015$994 -10.3%$80,000
        2014$1,107 $80,000
        2013-- $80,000
        2012-- $80,000
        2011$1,043 +0.4%$80,000
        2010$1,038 +4%$80,000
        2009$998 $80,000
        2008$998 +15%$80,000 +30.1%
        2007$868 +1.4%$61,478
        2006$856 $61,478
        2005$856 +1.4%$61,478
        2004$844 $61,478

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lakewood Park

          Getting around

          66 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          48 / 100
          Some Transit
          52 / 100
          Bikeable