Skip main navigation
Pending
$499,000
5beds
3,353sqft

1826 Castle Gate Ct, High Point, NC 27265

5beds
3,353sqft
Stick/site built, residential, single family residence
Built in 2015
0.28 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$63/mo HOA

What's special

Gas-log fireplaceLarge walk-in tile showerKitchen features granite countersGas cooktopSoaking tubRefinished wood stairsNew upstairs berber carpet

Beautiful move-in ready home in a quiet High Point neighborhood convenient to major highways, Oak Hollow Lake, greenway trails, shopping, dining, and more! This spacious home offers engineered hardwood floors throughout the main level, 2-car garage, and thoughtfully designed layout perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features granite counters, ...

8 days
|
1,313
|
68
|
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1219048MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greensboro
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Rachel Walker 336-420-5910,

Barbour & Company

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 14 x 16.42
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 11.92 x 16.67
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 14 x 20.33
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 11.92 x 14.25
Bedroom 5
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 21.25 x 14
Breakfast
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 11.67 x 11.58
Dining room
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 11.92 x 14.17
Entry
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 7.33 x 11.08
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 11.67 x 14.33
Laundry
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 10.92 x 6.42
Living room
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 15.17 x 20
Heating
  • Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Microwave, Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
  • Great Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Soaking Tub, Pantry, Separate Shower, Solid Surface Counter
  • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Has basement: No
  • Attic: Access Only
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,353
  • Total interior livable area: 3,353 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 3,353
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Garage Faces Front
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Pool features: Community
  • Fencing: None
Lot
  • Size: 0.28 Acres
  • Dimensions: 75 x 162 x 75 x 161
  • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Subdivided, Subdivision
Details
  • Additional structures: Storage
  • Parcel number: 0220215
  • Zoning: RS-12
  • Special conditions: Owner Sale

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Transitional
  • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Slab
Condition
  • Year built: 2015

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: Castlegate
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • HOA fee: $63 monthly
Location
  • Region: High Point

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $336,800
  • Annual tax amount: $4,606
  • Date on market: 5/11/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/19/2026Pending sale$499,000
Source: Triad MLS #1219048 Report a problem
5/11/2026Listed for sale$499,000+42.6%
Source: Triad MLS #1219048 Report a problem
11/24/2020Sold$350,000
Source: Triad MLS #996408 Report a problem
9/28/2020Pending sale$350,000$104/sqft
Source: Allen Tate Kernersville #996408 Report a problem
9/25/2020Listed for sale$350,000+29.3%$104/sqft
Source: Allen Tate Kernersville #996408 Report a problem
3/23/2016Sold$270,790
Source: Triad MLS #767101 Report a problem
1/9/2016Price change$270,790+0.7%$81/sqft
Source: Eastwood Homes Report a problem
9/3/2015Price change$268,790+0.4%$80/sqft
Source: Eastwood Homes Report a problem
8/15/2015Price change$267,790+1.4%$80/sqft
Source: Eastwood Homes Report a problem
8/5/2015Listed for sale$263,990+493.2%$79/sqft
Source: Eastwood Homes Report a problem
5/22/2014Sold$44,500$13/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$4,641 $336,800
2024$4,641 +2.2%$336,800
2023$4,540 $336,800
2022$4,540 +18.3%$336,800 +20.9%
2021$3,839 $278,600
2018$3,839 +1.6%$278,600
2017$3,780 $278,600 +2.8%
2016$3,780 $270,900 +577.3%
2015$3,780 +559.1%$40,000
2014$574 $40,000
2013-- --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,899/mo
Principal & interest
$2503
Property taxes
$333
HOA Fees
$63
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $488,500

    $464,000 - $513,000

    $2,964/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 27265