Country living at the Luzerne-Wyoming county line! Charming two-story home on a .3 acre lot with detached garage. Features 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, and spacious living & dining areas—perfect blend of comfort and small-town charm.
Pending
$145,000
1209 Star Hill Rd, Monroe Township, PA 18618
3beds
1,415sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$102/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageTwo-story home
- 13 days |
- 61 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Rubbico Jr 570-885-2693,
Rubbico Real Estate 570-826-1600
Source: Luzerne County AOR,MLS#: 25-5074
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 9
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Full bathroom
- Description: Ordinary
- Level: Second
- Area: 48 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 x 8
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Kitchen
- Description: Ordinary
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 299 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 x 13
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,415
- Total interior livable area: 1,415 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,415
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Private
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Dimensions: .30
Details
- Parcel number: 14014.0046
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $102/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $17,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,969
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,582/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $145,000$102/sqft |
Source: Luzerne County AOR #25-5074 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listing removed | $145,000$102/sqft |
Source: Luzerne County AOR #25-5074 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $145,000$102/sqft |
Source: Luzerne County AOR #25-5074 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listing removed | $145,000$102/sqft |
Source: Luzerne County AOR #25-5074 Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2025 | Price change | $145,000-7.9%$102/sqft |
Source: Luzerne County AOR #25-5074 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $157,500-7.3%$111/sqft |
Source: Luzerne County AOR #25-5074 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $169,900+126.5%$120/sqft |
Source: Luzerne County AOR #25-5074 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2024 | Sold | $75,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,969 | $17,000 |
| 2024 | $1,969 +0.9% | $17,000 |
| 2023 | $1,952 +1.8% | $17,000 |
| 2022 | $1,918 +3.4% | $17,000 |
| 2021 | $1,855 | $17,000 |
| 2020 | $1,855 +3.3% | $17,000 |
| 2018 | $1,795 -89.8% | $17,000 |
| 2017 | $17,527 | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | $17,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $17,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $17,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $17,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $17,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $17,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $17,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $17,000 -4% |
| 2004 | -- | $17,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $17,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $17,700 |
| 2000 | -- | $17,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18618