Spacious and inviting, this 2-bedroom, 2-bath ranch offers 1,686 sq. ft. of single-level living, larger than many homes in the neighborhood. Located in the desirable Captain's Village area of South Yarmouth, this home is close to Cape Cod beaches, golf, boating, bike trails, restaurants, and family attractions, making it ideal for year-round living or a vacation retreat.Inside, enjoy newly finished hardwood floors throughout, gas heat, central A/C, an eat-in kitchen, and a versatile bonus room leading to the back deck. A large semi-finished basement offers excellent storage, recreation space, or future expansion potential.The peaceful backyard abuts woods for added privacy and features an outdoor shower and wood-burning fireplace for classic Cape Cod living. Exterior updates and deferred maintenance present an opportunity to build equity and make it your own. Solar panels are currently non-operational and will be the responsibility of the buyer; no solar meter is installed in the home. Great opportunity for first-time buyers, investors, or those seeking easy one-floor living.
For sale
$525,000
121 Captain Small Road, South Yarmouth, MA 02664
2beds
1,686sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$311/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceGas heatOutdoor showerEat-in kitchen
- 6 days |
- 2,419 |
- 163 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kerrin A LaFrance 508-277-0907,
Kinlin Grover Compass
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22602067
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,686
- Total interior livable area: 1,686 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Basement
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Outdoor Shower
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Bike Path, Shopping, Conservation Area
Details
- Parcel number: YARM M:0077 B:0123 L:0000
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Actual
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $311/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $614,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,280
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 6 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,796/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+101.9%$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2019 | Sold | $260,000+0%$154/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2019 | Pending sale | $259,900$154/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives #21903141 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $259,900-3.7%$154/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives #21903141 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2019 | Listing removed | $270,000$160/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives #21808855 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2019 | Pending sale | $270,000$160/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives #21808855 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2019 | Listed for sale | $270,000$160/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives #21808855 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2019 | Pending sale | $270,000$160/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives #21808855 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $270,000$160/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives #21808855 Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2018 | Pending sale | $270,000$160/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives #21808855 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2018 | Listed for sale | $270,000+8%$160/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives #21808855 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2018 | Sold | $250,000+119.8%$148/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/1992 | Sold | $113,750$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,160 +7.1% | $587,600 +11.6% |
| 2024 | $3,885 -6.2% | $526,400 +3.1% |
| 2023 | $4,141 +15.5% | $510,600 +36.2% |
| 2022 | $3,585 | $375,000 |
| 2021 | $3,585 +3.3% | $375,000 +8% |
| 2020 | $3,472 +9.5% | $347,200 +10.6% |
| 2019 | $3,171 +4% | $314,000 +6% |
| 2018 | $3,049 +4.3% | $296,300 +1.5% |
| 2017 | $2,924 +3.6% | $291,800 +3.1% |
| 2016 | $2,823 +4.9% | $282,900 +5.6% |
| 2015 | $2,691 +2% | $268,000 +3.5% |
| 2014 | $2,639 +2.9% | $259,000 -0.2% |
| 2013 | $2,565 +2.4% | $259,600 -3.3% |
| 2012 | $2,505 +3.7% | $268,500 -4% |
| 2011 | $2,416 +7.7% | $279,600 -3.8% |
| 2010 | $2,243 +4.4% | $290,500 -9% |
| 2009 | $2,148 +3% | $319,100 -4.6% |
| 2008 | $2,085 +1.1% | $334,600 -4.4% |
| 2007 | $2,062 +13% | $350,000 +13.7% |
| 2006 | $1,825 +0.1% | $307,800 +15.5% |
| 2005 | $1,823 -38.3% | $266,500 |
| 2004 | $2,953 | $266,500 |
| 2003 | $2,953 +93.4% | $266,500 +87.8% |
| 2001 | $1,527 | $141,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Yarmouth