Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $1,438,200

    121 Florence Ave, Inverness, IL 60010

    5beds
    7,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    -- sqft lot
    $1,438,200 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $7,674 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,438,200

    $1.29M - $1.60M

    $7,674/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,674/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,674/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Elegant All-Brick Estate with Walkout Basement on 2.7 Acres in Inverness! This extraordinary all-brick, 5-bedroom, 4.5-bath estate in Inverness' prestigious Country Club Estates is a rare offering. Resting on 2.7 acres with sweeping views of open nature, this home combines timeless sophistication with extensive high-end upgrades. With a walkout basement and a 4-car garage, it offers every feature discerning buyers seek. The home welcomes you with an extremely elegant two-story foyer and opens into a two-story family room filled with natural light. The floor plan includes a kitchen with a spacious eating area, a gorgeous formal dining room, a formal living room, and a first-floor office with French doors and access to the rebuilt deck (2024)-perfect for work or quiet retreat. The walkout basement is a showpiece, recently finished with a granite bar, luxury spa-like bathroom, a bedroom/office, fireplace, workout room, and generous recreation space for poker, billiards, or movie nights. Major updates include: New roof (2024), new front door (2024), new sump pump (2025) and rebuilt deck (2024), Brick pavers replaced (2021) and garage epoxy flooring, Granite tile foyer, renovated powder room, and Restoration Hardware chandeliers throughout the main living spaces,All fireplaces fully renovated, including the primary suite fireplace with stone, granite, and glass doors, Expanded primary closet with custom built-ins and shoe storage, Two fully renovated second-floor bathrooms, Bonus room with wet bar and refrigerator (optional 6th bedroom). With upgraded lighting, hardware, and finishes throughout, this home is as move-in ready as it is breathtaking. All of this in the highly sought-after Fremd High School District. A true once-in-a-lifetime property-this all-brick Inverness estate offers elegance, space, and luxury at every turn.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: BHHS broker feed,MLS#: 12521820

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 7,000
    • Total interior livable area: 7,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: GarageAttached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0218206002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Inverness

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/12/2025Listing removed$1,599,000$228/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #12521820 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Price change$1,599,000-5.9%$228/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #12465487 Report a problem
    9/26/2025Listed for sale$1,699,000+89%$243/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #12465487 Report a problem
    8/24/2020Listing removed$899,000$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Barrington #10336371 Report a problem
    8/24/2020Listed for sale$899,000+12.4%$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Barrington #10336371 Report a problem
    8/21/2020Sold$800,000-11%$114/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10336371 Report a problem
    6/24/2020Pending sale$899,000$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Barrington #10336371 Report a problem
    3/22/2019Listed for sale$899,000-7.2%$128/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Barrington #10317141 Report a problem
    12/22/2018Listing removed$969,000$138/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #09891054 Report a problem
    3/21/2018Listed for sale$969,000-3.1%$138/sqft
    9/2/2017Listing removed$999,999$143/sqft
    Source: 3 Sixty Properties Inc. #09145047 Report a problem
    2/22/2016Listed for sale$999,999-9.1%$143/sqft
    Source: 3 Sixty Properties, Inc. #09145047 Report a problem
    4/9/2015Listing removed$1,100,000$157/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff #08617571 Report a problem
    5/17/2014Listed for sale$1,100,000$157/sqft
    12/29/2013Listing removed$1,100,000$157/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Barrington #08314905 Report a problem
    8/10/2013Price change$1,100,000-7.9%$157/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Barrington #08314905 Report a problem
    4/12/2013Listed for sale$1,195,000-4.4%$171/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Barrington #08314905 Report a problem
    11/17/2012Listing removed$1,250,000$179/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 1st Class Homes #08050342 Report a problem
    4/26/2012Listed for sale$1,250,000-16.4%$179/sqft
    5/11/2008Listing removed$1,495,000$214/sqft
    Source: ERA #06789102 Report a problem
    2/8/2008Listed for sale$1,495,000$214/sqft
    Source: ERA #06789102 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$25,541 +3%$86,999
    2022$24,797 +11.6%$86,999 +24.9%
    2021$22,221 +77.9%$69,630
    2020$12,493 +1.8%$69,630 -9.5%
    2019$12,278 -7.3%$76,940 +13%
    2018$13,251 +4.1%$68,060
    2017$12,728 -3.2%$68,060
    2016$13,148 -12.4%$68,060 +23.5%
    2015$15,013 -14.5%$55,115 -12.1%
    2014$17,553 +3.3%$62,728
    2013$16,997 +9.3%$62,728 -0.7%
    2012$15,558 +3.3%$63,185
    2011$15,066 -10.1%$63,185 -10.9%
    2010$16,751 +15.6%$70,945 +4.4%
    2009$14,488 -4.3%$67,968 -13%
    2008$15,134 -0.9%$78,157 -15.2%
    2007$15,276 -6.6%$92,183 +4.3%
    2006$16,347 +2.2%$88,361
    2005$15,992 +21.2%$88,361 +22.7%
    2004$13,195 $71,987

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60010