Beautifully renovated 4BR/3BA home tucked away on a quiet street in an established neighborhood. This move-in ready home features HUGE bedrooms, an open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area perfect for entertaining, and a large primary suite with a spa-like double walk-in shower. Enjoy relaxing mornings on the charming covered front porch with swing or unwind on the LARGE screened-in back deck overlooking the backyard surrounded by mature trees for added privacy. Additional outdoor features include a brick patio and a large rear parking pad. With thoughtful updates throughout and plenty of indoor and outdoor living space, this home truly has it all!
For sale
$225,000
121 W Crest Rd, Bessemer, AL 35023
4beds
1,722sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.39 Acres Lot
$223,100 Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully renovatedHuge bedroomsLarge rear parking padThoughtful updates throughoutBrick patio
- 1 day |
- 84 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Margie Beth Shaw 205-234-2906,
Keller Williams Realty Vestavia
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21453071
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM), Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters, Breakfast Bar
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,722 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,722
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Parking (MLVL), On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Porch Screened, Covered (DECK), Screened (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 3000193002003.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Hueytown
Location
- Region: Bessemer
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $144,000
- Annual tax amount: $812
- Price range: $225K - $225K
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$223,100
$212,000 - $234,000
$1,385/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+2.8%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listing removed | $218,900$127/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #21438359 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $218,9000%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $219,000-0.5%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $220,000-2.2%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $225,000+156.3%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2025 | Listing removed | $87,800$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $87,800+8.4%$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2025 | Sold | $81,000-8.9%$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2025 | Price change | $88,900-0.1%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $89,000-11%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2025 | Listing removed | $100,000$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $100,000+30.2%$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2009 | Sold | $76,800$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $812 +2.4% | $14,400 +2.3% |
| 2024 | $793 +5.8% | $14,080 +5.4% |
| 2023 | $750 +2.6% | $13,360 +47.1% |
| 2022 | $731 +95.5% | $9,080 +27.9% |
| 2021 | $374 -11.1% | $7,100 -9.9% |
| 2020 | $421 +15.9% | $7,880 +13.9% |
| 2019 | $363 -19% | $6,920 -17% |
| 2018 | $448 | $8,340 |
| 2017 | $448 | $8,340 |
| 2016 | $448 | $8,340 |
| 2015 | $448 -11.5% | $8,340 +2% |
| 2014 | $507 | $8,180 |
| 2013 | $507 | $8,180 -2.9% |
| 2012 | $507 -1.4% | $8,428 -1.4% |
| 2011 | $514 | $8,550 |
| 2010 | $514 -57.5% | $8,550 -57.5% |
| 2009 | $1,210 +95.7% | $20,140 +95.7% |
| 2008 | $618 +1.7% | $10,290 +1.8% |
| 2007 | $608 +3.9% | $10,110 +3.9% |
| 2006 | $585 +3.6% | $9,730 +3.6% |
| 2005 | $565 +6.6% | $9,393 -46.7% |
| 2004 | $530 +4.1% | $17,620 +4.1% |
| 2003 | $509 +15.8% | $16,920 +131.5% |
| 2002 | $439 | $7,310 |
| 2001 | $439 | $7,310 |
| 2000 | $439 | $7,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35023