Come and see for yourself why the Waterstone Gated Community is among the most sought after places to live in Homestead - Prime location near the hospital, hotels, shopping, dining, schools and the Turnpike - Bright 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home with new laminate flooring upstairs, formal living and dining, and a well-laid-out kitchen with breakfast nook open to the family room. Large bedrooms with abundant closet space. Exceptional outdoor potential: expansive backyard with peaceful canal-front setting—ideal for a pool, dock, entertaining, or private relaxation. A Waterfront Opportunity in a desirable community—must see to appreciate. Call today for your private tour.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/29)
$500,000
1211 NE 40th Road, Homestead, FL 33033
4beds
2,213sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
3,607 Square Feet Lot
$495,200 Zestimate®
$226/sqft
$125/mo HOA
What's special
New laminate flooring upstairsFormal living and diningWell-laid-out kitchen
- 87 days |
- 567 |
- 56 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maria Corina Martinez 954-224-9748,
Keller Williams Legacy,
Roberto L Coalla Jr 954-873-4484,
Keller Williams Legacy
Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: F10551680
Originating MLS: BeachesMLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Florida Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Upper Level Primary
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Blinds
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,213 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: First Floor Entry
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Outdoor Living Area, Room For Pool
- Pool features: Association
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Canal, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Canal,Water
- Waterfront features: Canal Front, Other
- Frontage type: Waterfront
- Frontage length: 50.00,50.00
Lot
- Size: 3,607 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 3607
Details
- Parcel number: 1079100310550
- Zoning: 93/PLANN
- Special conditions: Listed As-Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Roof: Barrel,Spanish Tile
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Home Owners Association, Gated
- Security: Gated Community
- Subdivision: PORTOFINO PALMS
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Fitness Center, Pool
- HOA fee: $125 monthly
Location
- Region: Homestead
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $226/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $401,667
- Annual tax amount: $10,612
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 87 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$495,200
$470,000 - $520,000
$2,901/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $500,000-4.8%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+40.1%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2015 | Listing removed | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Point2 #A1967328 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Realty World Executive Homes Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2014 | Listing removed | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Realty World Executive Homes #A1967328 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,600+6.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Realty World Executive Homes Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2013 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Realty World Executive Homes Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2013 | Price change | $1,500+7.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Realty World Executive Homes Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,400-6.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Realty World Real Estate Center (REC) Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2012 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Realty World Executive Homes #A1607431 Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,500+7.1%$1/sqft |
Source: REALTY WORLD EXECUTIVE HOMES #A1607431 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2011 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Realty World REC Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Brickell Brokers Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2006 | Sold | $374,600$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,762 +6.3% | $312,247 +10% |
| 2023 | $9,186 +8.2% | $283,861 +10% |
| 2022 | $8,491 +11.1% | $258,056 +10% |
| 2021 | $7,643 +10.9% | $234,597 +6.6% |
| 2020 | $6,889 +4.5% | $220,029 +10% |
| 2019 | $6,595 +9.2% | $200,027 +10% |
| 2018 | $6,040 +5.2% | $181,843 +10% |
| 2017 | $5,743 +5.3% | $165,312 +10% |
| 2016 | $5,452 +27.7% | $150,284 +10% |
| 2015 | $4,271 | $136,622 +10% |
| 2014 | $4,271 | $124,202 +10% |
| 2013 | $4,271 | $112,911 +6.1% |
| 2012 | $4,271 -1% | $106,438 |
| 2011 | $4,315 -0.5% | $106,438 -2.5% |
| 2010 | $4,337 -25.3% | $109,138 -42.6% |
| 2009 | $5,805 -22.3% | $190,223 -32.1% |
| 2007 | $7,468 | $280,000 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33033