Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $75K (5/14)
$1,400,000
4beds
6,514sqft

12117 Cliffside Cir, Raleigh, NC 27614

4beds
6,514sqft
Single family residence, residential
Built in 1994
1.84 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$215 price/sqft
$175/mo HOA

What's special

Tucked inside the Adams Mountain community, this home offers a rare balance of private retreat and access that lives with the kind of scale, flow, and flexibility that makes luxury feel natural. On the main floor rests the primary suite with a resort-caliber bathroom that feels both impressive and easy to ...

24 days
|
4,009
|
185
|
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10161493MLS Logo

EXP Realty LLC,

Desiree White 919-714-2882,

EXP Realty LLC

Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10161493MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
  • Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane, Zoned
Cooling
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Dual, Heat Pump, Multi Units, Zoned
Appliances
  • Included: Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Softener, Wine Cooler, Wine Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Features
  • Bathtub Only, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Stone Counters, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Water Closet, Wet Bar
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, See Remarks
  • Basement: Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Heated, Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 6,514
  • Total interior livable area: 6,514 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 4,639
  • Finished area below ground: 1,875

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Converted Garage, Direct Access, Enclosed, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Storage, Workshop in Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Screened, Terrace
  • Exterior features: Lighting, Permeable Paving, Playground, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Smart Irrigation
  • Pool features: Association, Community, Fenced, In Ground
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Forest, Pond, Trees/Woods
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Pond
Lot
  • Size: 1.84 Acres
  • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Many Trees, Pond on Lot, Private, Secluded, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Views, Waterfall, Wooded
Details
  • Additional structures: Garage(s), Second Garage
  • Parcel number: 180004521579000 0196559
  • Zoning: R-80W
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Transitional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
  • Block, Fiber Cement, HardiPlank Type, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Block, Combination, Slab
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1994

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Septic Connected, Water Connected, Propane, Underground Utilities

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Gated, Park, Pool
  • Subdivision: Adams Mountain
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • Amenities included: Game Court Exterior, Gated, Management, Pool, Recreation Room, Security, Sport Court, Tennis Court(s)
  • Services included: Security, Unknown
  • HOA fee: $175 monthly
Location
  • Region: Raleigh

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $215/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $1,062,905
  • Annual tax amount: $6,818
  • Date on market: 4/24/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/14/2026Price change$1,400,000-5.1%$215/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10161493 Report a problem
4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,475,000-11.6%$226/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10161493 Report a problem
1/31/2026Listing removed$1,669,000$256/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10083886 Report a problem
10/2/2025Price change$1,669,000-3.5%$256/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10083886 Report a problem
8/5/2025Price change$1,729,000-3.4%$265/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10083886 Report a problem
4/11/2025Price change$1,790,000-5.7%$275/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10083886 Report a problem
3/21/2025Listed for sale$1,899,000+1.3%$292/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10083886 Report a problem
10/19/2024Listing removed$1,875,000$288/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10035115 Report a problem
6/12/2024Listed for sale$1,875,000$288/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10035115 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$6,818 +3%$1,062,905
2024$6,621 +6.9%$1,062,905 +34.2%
2023$6,196 +7.9%$792,075
2022$5,740 +2.8%$792,075
2021$5,586 +1.7%$792,075
2020$5,493 -12.8%$792,075 +3%
2019$6,302 $769,168
2018$6,302 +14.8%$769,168
2017$5,489 +2.1%$769,168
2016$5,377 +1.6%$769,168 +1.3%
2015$5,293 $759,305
2014-- $759,305 +2.2%
2013-- $742,639
2012-- $742,639
2011-- $742,639 +1.2%
2010-- $733,937
2009-- $733,937
2008-- --
2007-- --
2006-- --
2004-- --
2003-- --
2002-- --
2001-- --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$7,943/mo
Principal & interest
$6975
Property taxes
$793
HOA Fees
$175
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $1,333,900

    $1.27M - $1.40M

    $5,057/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 27614