Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $385,000

    12119 Painted Tree Rd, Charlotte, NC 28226

    4beds
    1,993sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $193/sqft
    $2,472 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,472/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,472/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,472/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully updated two story home, located on a quiet street in the desirable neighborhood of Terrabrook. It boasts over 2000 sq ft on over 1/4 acre. Upgrades include freshly painted neutral color interior, gray carpet upstairs and maintenance free luxury vinyl plank flooring on the main. Kitchen has granite countertops, white cabinetry with brushed nickel stylish hardware and a large walk-in pantry. Enjoy two dining spaces, either in the formal dining room or breakfast area with a large picture window overlooking the large, level, private and treed backyard. Irrigation in the front yard and a fully fenced in back yard. Updates throughout, including lighting, bathroom vanities with new hardware and wall mirrors. Neighborhood amenities- pool, clubhouse and tennis courts. Conveniently located close to Matthews, Uptown, South Park, & highways 74 & 485. With limited inventory in this sought-after neighborhood, this move-in-ready home will surely capture your heart!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Calla Wilcox callawilcox@helenadamsrealty.com,

    Helen Adams Realty

    Bought with:

    Caesar Escobar

    Milemma Realty, LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4177250MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,993
    • Total interior livable area: 1,993 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,993
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    • Dimensions: 59 x 39 x 158 x 54 x 179
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 22127431
    • Zoning: R-12(CD)
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Charlotte
    • Subdivision: Terrabrook

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $355 annually
    • Association name: Red Rock
    • Association phone: 888-757-3376

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/23/2024Sold$385,000-3.3%$193/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4177250 Report a problem
    11/12/2024Price change$398,000-4.1%$200/sqft
    9/26/2024Price change$415,000-2.4%$208/sqft
    9/5/2024Price change$425,000-3.4%$213/sqft
    8/30/2024Listed for sale$440,000+55.8%$221/sqft
    12/9/2020Sold$282,500-1.9%$142/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3650330 Report a problem
    11/3/2020Pending sale$288,000$145/sqft
    Source: Richards Properties Inc #3650330 Report a problem
    10/25/2020Listed for sale$288,000$145/sqft
    Source: Richards Properties Inc #3650330 Report a problem
    10/24/2020Pending sale$288,000$145/sqft
    Source: Richards Properties Inc #3650330 Report a problem
    10/20/2020Price change$288,000-2.4%$145/sqft
    Source: Richards Properties Inc #3650330 Report a problem
    9/15/2020Price change$295,000-4.8%$148/sqft
    Source: Richards Properties Inc #3650330 Report a problem
    9/3/2020Listed for sale$310,000+238%$156/sqft
    Source: Richards Properties Inc #3650330 Report a problem
    3/19/2018Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Henderson Properties Report a problem
    2/12/2018Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Henderson Properties Report a problem
    2/3/2003Sold$91,723$46/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,000 +1.9%$368,400
    2024$2,943 +3.6%$368,400
    2023$2,841 +7.9%$368,400 +41.7%
    2022$2,634 +0.4%$259,900
    2021$2,623 +0.9%$259,900 +0.7%
    2020$2,599 +0.6%$258,200
    2019$2,583 +19.1%$258,200 +61.7%
    2018$2,169 +2.3%$159,700
    2017$2,121 $159,700
    2016$2,121 $159,700
    2015$2,121 +0.4%$159,700
    2014$2,113 $159,700
    2013-- $159,700
    2012-- $159,700
    2011-- $159,700 +18.1%
    2010-- $135,200
    2009-- $135,200
    2008-- $135,200
    2007-- $135,200
    2006-- $135,200
    2005-- $135,200
    2004-- $135,200
    2003-- $135,200 +17.6%
    2002-- $115,010
    2001-- $115,010
    2000-- $115,010

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Johnston Rd.-McAlpine