This lovingly maintained home in River Run offers the best the area has to offer! Filled with natural light and featuring a great floor plan in addition to having incredible gardening space, Chatham Ridge has the convenience and ease of city life while looking back on the natural beauty of Charlottesville.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/14)
$290,000
1212 Chatham Rdg, Charlottesville, VA 22901
2beds
1,085sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1985
-- sqft lot
$280,000 Zestimate®
$267/sqft
$306/mo HOA
What's special
Great floor planFilled with natural lightIncredible gardening space
- 43 days |
- 396 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
MALLORY WEBB 434-806-8428,
NEST REALTY GROUP
Source: CAAR,MLS#: 675505
Originating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Half Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,170
- Total interior livable area: 1,085 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 585
- Finished area below ground: 500
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Porch
- Pool features: Community, Pool
Lot
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Garden
Details
- Parcel number: 062D00700003S0
- Zoning description: R-6 Residential
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pool, Sidewalks
- Subdivision: RIVER RUN
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $306 monthly
Location
- Region: Charlottesville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $267/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $293,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,624
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 44 days
Estimated market value
$280,000
$266,000 - $294,000
$1,951/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $290,000-3.3%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+93.5%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2004 | Sold | $155,000$143/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,625 +17.6% | $293,600 +12.4% |
| 2024 | $2,232 +7.3% | $261,300 +7.3% |
| 2023 | $2,080 +8.3% | $243,500 +8.3% |
| 2022 | $1,920 +7.5% | $224,800 +7.5% |
| 2021 | $1,787 +2.6% | $209,200 +2.6% |
| 2020 | $1,740 +7.6% | $203,800 +7.6% |
| 2019 | $1,617 +15.1% | $189,400 +13.1% |
| 2018 | $1,405 +134.9% | $167,500 +17.5% |
| 2017 | $598 -48.7% | $142,600 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $1,166 +101.4% | $139,000 -1.7% |
| 2015 | $579 | $141,400 +1.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $139,900 -1.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $141,400 -4.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $148,300 -1% |
| 2011 | -- | $149,800 -7.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $162,700 -4.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $170,300 -3.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $176,200 -7% |
| 2007 | -- | $189,500 +20.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $156,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $156,700 +36.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $115,000 +38.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $82,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $82,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22901