Skip main navigation
Sold for $655,000
  • $655,000

    12121 Ivey Mill Rd, Chesterfield, VA 23838

    3beds
    2,574sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    14.68 Acres Lot
    $656,400 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $3,045 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $656,400

    $624,000 - $696,000

    $3,045/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,858/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,858/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 12121 Ivey Mill Rd, a beautiful, expansive and functional 14.68-acre country estate in Chesterfield that balances quiet privacy with serious utility. This property consists of three separate parcels (6.83, 6.83, and 1.02 acres), all of which are included in the asking price. One of the home’s standout features is the deep, welcoming front porch - a space built for long hours in a rocking chair or on the porch swing, and an ideal setting for entertaining friends in a relaxed atmosphere. The interior is designed for a practical rural lifestyle, beginning with a cozy foyer that leads into a home featuring a neutral palette and hardwood floors throughout the main level. To your left, a spacious living room with a cozy fireplace provides a comfortable retreat, while the kitchen and dining area offer a straightforward layout for daily life. The main floor is built for flexibility, featuring a guest bedroom and full bath, alongside an oversized mudroom and laundry suite that serves as a dedicated organizational hub. The second level includes a primary suite designed as a private sanctuary with its own ensuite bath, an additional bedroom, a full hallway bath, and a cozy bonus room perfect for reflection or relaxation. Outdoor living extends into a serene sunroom and a recently refreshed deck, overlooking nearly 15 acres of private land where a tranquil creek runs along the property line and fenced areas stand ready for livestock or pets. For the hobbyist or entrepreneur, the infrastructure is unmatched. In addition to the attached two-car garage (heated and cooled by a mini-split), the property features a massive 30’ x 50’, 1500 sqft detached shop. With extra-high 14-foot doors and electric already run to the building, this professional-grade space is ready for a premier workshop, home business, or oversized equipment storage. This property offers a rare combination of significant land value and high-utility workspace, making it a true lifestyle investment.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Annemarie Hensley 804-221-4365,

    Compass,

    Sarah Jefferson 804-357-5455,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Lindsey Eck, 0225189070

    Napier REALTORS ERA

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2605533MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Additional room
    • Description: Bonus room
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Features
    • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Fireplace, Granite Counters
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,574 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,574
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Heated Garage, Oversized, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side, Unpaved, Workshop in Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Out Building(s), Porch, Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Partial,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 14.68 Acres
    • Features: Level, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), Shed(s), Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 742628626500000
    • Zoning description: A
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Block, Drywall, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1980

DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$655,000+3.2%$254/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605533 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Pending sale$634,900$247/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605533 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$634,900+123.6%$247/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605533 Report a problem
    4/16/2003Sold$284,000$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,902 +3.7%$438,400 +4.9%
    2024$3,763 +6.7%$418,100 +7.8%
    2023$3,528 +12.5%$387,700 +13.8%
    2022$3,135 +4.5%$340,800 +7.9%
    2021$3,000 +0.9%$315,800 +0.9%
    2020$2,974 +3.9%$313,100 +3.9%
    2019$2,863 +0.9%$301,400 +2.8%
    2018$2,836 +7.9%$293,300 +5.9%
    2017$2,629 $276,900 +2.1%
    2016$2,629 +3.4%$271,200 +3.4%
    2015$2,543 +0.9%$262,300 +0.9%
    2014$2,520 $259,900 +18.4%
    2013-- $219,600 -2.3%
    2012-- $224,700 -11.3%
    2011-- $253,200 -3.5%
    2010-- $262,400 -4%
    2009-- $273,400
    2008-- $273,400 +19.9%
    2007-- $228,000 +31.2%
    2005-- $173,800 +8.7%
    2004-- $159,900 +8.6%
    2003-- $147,200 +12%
    2002-- $131,400
    2001-- $131,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23838