PRICE REDUCTION!!! **Welcome to Beechfield Manors**, One of Prince George’s County’s newest **55+ active adult community**, thoughtfully designed for low-maintenance living and everyday comfort. This planned neighborhood offers desirable amenities including a **clubhouse, fitness center, and swimming pool**, all conveniently located just off Enterprise Road near shopping, dining, recreation, and multiple golf courses. This stylish **3-bedroom home with loft**, **2.5 baths**, and **1-car garage** features an open, functional layout ideal for modern living. The main level includes a **first-floor owner’s suite**, convenient laundry area, separate dining room, and a spacious **open-concept kitchen with center island** that flows into the great room with a **gas fireplace** and **access to a covered patio**. The private owner’s suite serves as a peaceful retreat, complete with a full bath and a layout thoughtfully separated from the upper-level bedrooms for added privacy. Upstairs, enjoy a flexible **loft space**, two generously sized secondary bedrooms, a full bath, and a **finished office/den**, created from the former storage area—perfect for remote work, hobbies, or quiet relaxation. Comfort, convenience, and community come together in this exceptional home.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (5/6)
$529,900
12129 American Chestnut Rd, Bowie, MD 20720
3beds
2,360sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 2023
2,800 Square Feet Lot
$529,600 Zestimate®
$225/sqft
$125/mo HOA
What's special
Separate dining roomConvenient laundry areaOpen functional layout
- 131 days |
- 390 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark McNeill 301-257-8173,
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. 301-388-2600
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2187766
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Bathroom - Tub Shower, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall, High Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Insulated, Sliding Glass
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Screens
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,360
- Total interior livable area: 2,360 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,360
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Pool features: Community
Lot
- Size: 2,800 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 17075673534
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Details
- Builder model: Jefferson
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Septic
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pool
- Security: Fire Alarm, Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector(s)
- Senior community: Yes
- Subdivision: Beechfield Manors
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Community Center, Fitness Center, Jogging Path, Pool, Recreation Facilities
- Services included: All Ground Fee, Common Area Maintenance, Health Club, Lawn Care Front, Lawn Care Rear, Lawn Care Side, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Recreation Facility, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $125 monthly
- HOA name: BEECHFIELD VILLAS HOA
Location
- Region: Bowie
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $225/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $506,600
- Annual tax amount: $7,527
- Date on market: 1/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$529,600
$503,000 - $556,000
$3,869/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $529,900-2.8%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $544,900-2.7%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Price change | $559,999-3.4%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $580,000+20.8%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Sold | $479,990$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2023 | Pending sale | $479,990$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2023 | Contingent | $479,990$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2023 | Pending sale | $479,990$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2022 | Contingent | $479,990$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Price change | $479,990-4.4%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $501,990$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,682 +47% | $506,600 +7.8% |
| 2024 | $5,226 +3033.3% | $470,000 +3033.3% |
| 2023 | $167 | $15,000 |
| 2022 | $167 | $15,000 |
| 2021 | $167 | $15,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20720