Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,000,000

    1213 Carters Rd, Chatsworth, GA 30705

    3beds
    2,817sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2007
    19.91 Acres Lot
    $1,000,600 Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $1,929 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,000,600

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,929/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,720/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,720/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **Price Below Appraised Value.** 17kW Generac whole-home generator | new interior and exterior paint | new rough-cut wood fencing stained and cross-fenced | three large hay fields and pastures plus one paddock | 120'x80' lighted riding arena and 50' round pen | new air conditioning unit stove microwave and dishwasher | two certified septic systems | large well with osmosis filtered system | lifetime warranty fully encapsulated crawlspace by AFS | 3/4" hickory hardwood floors throughout | 6 inch insulated walls in the home | termite letter | four-stall barn plus additional two-stall barn with large hay storage area. Gated 19.91 acre hobby farm with rolling fenced pastures historically producing approximately 1,000 hay bales per season with two cuts. Equestrian amenities include a four-stall barn with a fly system, wash rack, and hot and cold water, as well as an additional barn with a water hydrant, equipment, trailer storage, and well-maintained fenced pastures. Home features vaulted wood ceilings, home has both indoor and outdoor brick fireplace, a wrap-around porch, a granite kitchen with custom white cabinetry and a primary suite with French doors, a fireplace, a walk-in closet and a spa-inspired bathroom with dual vanities and a Jacuzzi tub. The home also includes two ensuite secondary bedrooms, an office or flex room, a bonus room with sunroom access, a large laundry/mudroom, ample storage, a deep detached garage with tandem potential and an attached three-vehicle carport. Located five minutes from Carter's Lake and within easy reach of Jasper, Talking Rock, Ellijay, Calhoun, Blue Ridge, and Dalton.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    DAWN M CAMARDA,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International 404-695-8554

    Bought with:

    NON-MLS NMLS

    Non FMLS Member

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7615157MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    • Level: Master on Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Whirlpool Tub
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Country Kitchen, Pantry, Stone Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Forced Air, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Mud Room
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Outside
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,817
    • Total interior livable area: 2,817 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,646
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Carport spaces: 3
    • Covered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Wrap Around
    Lot
    • Size: 19.91 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Farm, Flood Plain, Landscaped, Level, Pasture
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Stable(s)
    • Parcel number: 0091 054
    • Other equipment: Generator
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Arena, Barn, Hay Storage, Pasture, Stable(s)

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Country,Farmhouse,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cement Siding
    • Foundation: See Remarks
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2007

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry, Generator
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private, Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Alarm, Security Gate, Security Lights, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    3/25/2026Sold$1,000,000+2.6%$355/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7615157 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Pending sale$975,000$346/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7615157 Report a problem
    2/2/2026Listed for sale$975,000$346/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10563822 Report a problem
    2/2/2026Pending sale$975,000$346/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10563822 Report a problem
    1/7/2026Price change$975,000-2.5%$346/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10563822 Report a problem
    11/19/2025Price change$1,000,000-3.4%$355/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10563822 Report a problem
    11/10/2025Price change$1,035,000-1.3%$367/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7615157 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Price change$1,049,000-10.7%$372/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10563822 Report a problem
    7/14/2025Listed for sale$1,175,000+500.1%$417/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7615157 Report a problem
    7/22/2005Sold$195,800$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,506 +0.6%$232,788 +2.9%
    2023$2,492 -1.7%$226,168 +10.6%
    2022$2,536 -2.3%$204,528 +15.4%
    2021$2,595 -0.2%$177,248 +10.1%
    2020$2,599 +4.1%$160,928 +2.5%
    2019$2,496 +2.4%$156,968
    2018$2,436 -2.2%$156,968 +6.9%
    2017$2,490 $146,888 +8.7%
    2016-- $135,076
    2015-- $135,076
    2014-- $135,076
    2013-- $135,076
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30705