This spacious ranch-style home is filled with character, surrounded by beautiful mature trees. Featuring 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this property offers over 3,200 square feet of comfortable living space—perfect for hosting family gatherings or entertaining friends. Tucked away at the end of a quiet dead-end road, you’ll enjoy privacy and peace while still being just minutes from town. A 1,500-square-foot metal shop provides plenty of room for projects, storage, or all your recreational toys. Step outside to nearly 17 acres of wooded serenity, where you can relax, explore, or simply take in the natural beauty. If you’ve been searching for the perfect blend of country living with convenient access to modern amenities, this is the home for you.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (4/15)
$650,000
12145 Tree Lake Dr, Waco, TX 76708
5beds
3,246sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
16.73 Acres Lot
$613,900 Zestimate®
$200/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious ranch-style homeComfortable living spaceWooded serenityPrivacy and peaceMature trees
- 245 days |
- 850 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Adamson 0687265 254-723-1248,
Twin Bends, LLC 254-723-1248
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21065290
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 25 x 17
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,246 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Circular Driveway
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Storage
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool
Lot
- Size: 16.73 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Many Trees
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 180160000004016
- Horse amenities: Barn
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Community/Coop, Well
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $200/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $644,920
- Annual tax amount: $5,364
- Date on market: 9/19/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 232 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$613,900
$583,000 - $645,000
$3,426/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $650,000-7.1%$200/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21065290 Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $700,000-2.1%$216/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21065290 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $715,000$220/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21065290 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,294 +18.4% | $552,177 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,093 | $515,841 +6.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $482,808 +6.6% |
| 2022 | $2,163 +4.6% | $452,778 +65.9% |
| 2021 | $2,069 | $272,998 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $248,180 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,854 | $225,618 -48.4% |
| 2018 | $1,854 -79.1% | $437,440 +26.2% |
| 2017 | $8,883 +362.4% | $346,680 +102% |
| 2016 | $1,921 | $171,650 |
| 2015 | $1,921 | $171,650 +53.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $111,755 +7.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $104,348 -0.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $105,300 +24.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $84,299 0% |
| 2000 | -- | $84,307 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76708