Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10.1K (5/1)
    $864,900

    1215 Rio Grande Dr, Allen, TX 75013

    4beds
    4,382sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $80/mo HOA

    What's special

    Floor-to-ceiling windowsAbundant natural lightTravertine flooringBuilt-in shelvingGarden plotViews of the backyardExpansive granite countertops
    Property Overview This well-maintained, single-owner K. Hovnanian residence offers 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and 4382 square feet of living space. Built in 2003, the home features a thoughtfully designed floor plan ideal for both comfortable living and entertaining. Key Features • Elegant Entry & Living Spaces: The entryway opens to formal living and dining rooms, complemented by a sweeping staircase and floor-to-ceiling windows that provide abundant natural light and views of the backyard. • Executive Office: A dedicated office with wood floors, built-in shelving, and French doors offers a professional workspace. • Gourmet Kitchen: The spacious kitchen is open to the family and breakfast areas, featuring a butler’s pantry, walk-in pantry, travertine flooring, stainless steel appliances (including double ovens and gas cooktop), custom cabinetry, and expansive granite countertops. • Owner’s Suite: Located on the main floor, the owner’s suite includes new hardwood flooring, an updated ensuite bath with granite countertops, frameless glass shower, double vanities, and new flooring. • Upstairs Living: Three oversized bedrooms (one with ensuite, two with Jack & Jill bath), a large game room (currently used as an exercise room with built-in desk), and a media room equipped with screen, speakers, and projector (all convey with the home). • Modern Upgrades: Recent updates include three 17 SEER AC units (2018), alarm & intercom systems, fresh paint in multiple rooms. • Outdoor Amenities: The covered patio features a built-in BBQ grill, beverage refrigerator, sink, and both gas and electrical outlets. The spacious backyard is suitable for entertaining, outdoor activities, or a future pool. The property also includes several fruit trees and a garden plot. • Convenient Location: Situated between Highway 121 and Highway 75, the home is minutes from event venues, shopping, and dining, including The HUB and The Farm, which offer live music and diverse food options.
    44 days
    |
    600
    |
    20
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sonia Moore 0758032 214-415-9428,

    Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS 972-727-3377,

    Sonia Moore 0758032 214-415-9428,

    Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21174383

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 20
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Breakfast room nook
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Family room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 21
      Game room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 19
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Media room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Office
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave
      • Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Multiple Master Suites, Multiple Staircases, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Shutters
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,382 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Electric Gate, Garage Faces Rear
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Carport spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Gas Grill, Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None, Community
      • Fencing: Electric,Fenced,Gate
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Sprinkler System
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outdoor Kitchen, Pergola
      • Parcel number: R495000C11101
      • Other equipment: Home Theater

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Lake, Playground, Park, Pickleball, Pool, Restaurant, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s), Security Service
      • Subdivision: Twin Creeks Ph 4-D1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: All Facilities, Association Management, Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $480 semi-annually
      • HOA name: Cma
      • HOA phone: 972-943-2828
      Location
      • Region: Allen

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $830,747
      • Annual tax amount: $14,719
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 44 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$864,900-1.2%$197/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21174383 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$875,000$200/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21174383 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,773 +3.4%$830,747 +6.4%
        2024$12,356 +10.3%$781,111 +10%
        2023$11,200 $710,101 +10%
        2022-- $645,546 +10%
        2021$12,071 +0.4%$586,860 +2.5%
        2020$12,020 +0.7%$572,558 +2.2%
        2019$11,931 +0.3%$560,305 +5%
        2018$11,891 +7.3%$533,841 +10%
        2017$11,084 $485,310 +1%
        2016$11,084 +6.8%$480,564 +7.5%
        2015$10,383 $447,053 +4.5%
        2014$10,383 $427,681 -1.5%
        2013-- $433,997 +8%
        2012-- $401,780 -2.9%
        2011-- $413,771 -0.5%
        2010-- $415,949 -3.5%
        2009-- $431,095 -2.8%
        2008-- $443,622 -0.4%
        2007-- $445,521 +4.1%
        2006-- $427,841 +5.8%
        2005-- $404,290 +121.2%
        2004-- $182,734 +115%
        2003-- $85,000 +240%
        2002-- $25,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Twin Creeks

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          64 / 100
          Bikeable