Welcome to this stunning 3-bedroom, 2 full bath ranch set on a private, wooded .96 lot in the quintessential town of Barre. This home has been recently painted throughout and new flooring in living room and all bedrooms. Offering a bright space with natural light this home features a massive Trex deck - perfect for outdoor entertaining and a 2-car garage located underneath for added convenience. Inside, you'll find a spacious kitchen with a center island and abundant cabinetry, ideal for cooking and gatherings and a laundry room off kitchen. The home offers generously sized bedrooms, including a primary suite with a walk-in closet and a luxurious ensuite bath featuring a double vanity and relaxing jacuzzi tub and shower. A separate living room and dining room provide comfortable spaces for everyday living and hosting guests. Additional highlights include central air conditioning and a thoughtful layout that blends comfort, functionality and privacy - making this home a true retreat
For sale
Price cut: $10.1K (5/5)
$449,900
1215 South St, Barre, MA 01005
3beds
1,680sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
0.96 Acres Lot
$450,100 Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central air conditioningLaundry room off kitchenGenerously sized bedrooms
- 112 days |
- 878 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda Roberts 978-317-7370,
Four Columns Realty, LLC 978-544-5100
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73466789
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 128.26
- Dimensions: 12.1 x 10.6
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: First
- Width: 10.6
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Laminate
- Level: First
- Area: 146.9
- Dimensions: 13 x 11.3
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Laminate, Kitchen Island, Deck - Exterior, Slider
- Level: First
- Area: 261.9
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 19.4
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 270.4
- Dimensions: 13 x 20.8
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Flooring - Laminate, First Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Internet Available - Unknown
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood Laminate
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,680
- Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,680
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Under, Off Street, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck - Composite
- Exterior features: Porch, Deck - Composite
Lot
- Size: 0.96 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: M:000G B:0491 L:,4330545
- Zoning: R80
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Barre
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $379,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,161
- Date on market: 1/26/2026
- Listing terms: Estate Sale
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$450,100
$428,000 - $473,000
$3,076/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $449,900-2.2%$268/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73466789 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $460,000$274/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73466789 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listing removed | $460,000$274/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73466789 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $460,000$274/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73466789 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,161 +1.1% | $379,800 +4% |
| 2024 | $5,104 +5.2% | $365,100 +19.4% |
| 2023 | $4,852 +6.1% | $305,900 +12.6% |
| 2022 | $4,575 +4.1% | $271,700 +11.3% |
| 2021 | $4,394 +3.8% | $244,100 +3% |
| 2020 | $4,233 +2% | $236,900 +3.4% |
| 2019 | $4,151 +5.4% | $229,100 +9.3% |
| 2018 | $3,940 +4.3% | $209,600 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $3,776 +8.7% | $201,900 +3.4% |
| 2016 | $3,475 -9.9% | $195,200 -5.6% |
| 2015 | $3,855 +18.5% | $206,800 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $3,254 -1.1% | $202,600 -5.5% |
| 2013 | $3,289 +5.6% | $214,400 -0.8% |
| 2012 | $3,116 -2.3% | $216,100 -8.3% |
| 2011 | $3,188 +3.7% | $235,600 -5.4% |
| 2010 | $3,075 +8.2% | $249,000 -6.4% |
| 2009 | $2,841 -7% | $266,000 -9.2% |
| 2008 | $3,054 +4.4% | $293,100 +3.2% |
| 2007 | $2,925 -6.3% | $284,000 +1.7% |
| 2006 | $3,121 +520.5% | $279,200 +550.8% |
| 2005 | $503 | $42,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01005
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Ruggles Lane SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.7 mi
- 3/10Quabbin Regional Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.7 mi
- 5/10Quabbin Regional High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.7 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Massachusetts
- Worcester County
- Barre
- 01005
- 1215 South St