TURNKEY SECTION 8 INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! Welcome to 12152 Rutherford St, a cash-flowing rental property currently collecting $1,100 per month with a reliable long-term Section 8 tenant who loves the home and would like to stay. Tenant Pays All Utilities, creating a low-maintenance investments with immediate income from day one. Property is currently rented below market value, offering future upside and potential for increased rents. Strong rental demand and dependable cash flow make this a great addition to any investor's portfolio. Photos shown were taken prior to tenant occupancy.
Coming soon 05/22
$85,000
12152 Rutherford St, Detroit, MI 48227
3beds
1,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$86,800 Zestimate®
$85/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 27 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarmad Erimya 586-422-4369,
Real Estate One-Troy 248-813-4900
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261036712
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 264
- Dimensions: 22 X 12
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Other
- Level: Basement
Other
- Level: Entry
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 X 10
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 X 12
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,000
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One And One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 47.5 x 112.01
Details
- Parcel number: W22I055838S
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement, Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $85/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $17,645
- Annual tax amount: $1,744
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
Estimated market value
$86,800
$67,000 - $106,000
$1,411/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/30/2025 | Sold | $71,429+2%$71/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2022 | Sold | $70,000+101.3%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Sold | $34,777+15.9%$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2019 | Sold | $30,000+500%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2018 | Sold | $5,000-95.3%$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2012 | Sold | $106,635+30.1%$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2010 | Sold | $81,978$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $20,600 +26.4% |
| 2024 | -- | $16,300 -0.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $16,400 +16.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $14,100 +12.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $12,500 |
| 2020 | $1,755 +85.5% | $12,500 +16.8% |
| 2019 | $946 | $10,700 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $946 | $10,600 +32.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $8,000 -37% |
| 2016 | $1,582 | $12,700 |
| 2015 | $1,582 -11.3% | $12,700 -28.8% |
| 2013 | $1,783 +12.7% | $17,829 -30.2% |
| 2010 | $1,582 | $25,546 -12% |
| 2009 | -- | $29,030 -13.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $33,561 |
| 2007 | -- | $33,561 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $372 | $31,811 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $30,884 +9.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $28,300 +203.7% |
| 2000 | $558 | $9,317 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Grandale