Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $575,000

    1216 Sherwood Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903

    3beds
    1,360sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $575,700 Zestimate®
    $423/sqft
    $2,387 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $575,700

    $530,000 - $622,000

    $2,387/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,387/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,387/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,473/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,473/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Opportunity awaits at this charming and lovingly maintained 3 bed, 2 bath brick rancher in UNBEATABLE location off Rugby Ave. in the city! Massive refurbished deck for entertaining overlooks the multi-season garden. Possibilities are endless for the level fenced backyard – children/pet play area, vegetable garden, urban oasis! This home has many features and upgrades including hardwood floors, upgraded kitchen appliances, renovated main floor bathroom, basement family and theater rooms with built-in shelves and stone gas fireplace, energy efficient windows, and whole house generator. New HVAC system in 2025. Be sure to see the entire list of features and improvements! "Closets By Design" on main level and storage galore in basement and shed. Basement can also be accessed from the exterior. Enjoy the convenience of a walkable and bikeable location just minutes to Greenleaf (steps away) and McIntire Parks, YMCA, UVA, Downtown Mall, restaurants and shops. Easy access to Routes 250 and 29 connecting to Whole Foods, Stonefield, Barracks Road and more!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    PAULA JOHNSON 434-466-4622,

    RE/MAX COMMONWEALTH

    Bought with:

    RACHEL BURNS, 0225105114

    RE/MAX REALTY SPECIALISTS-CHARLOTTESVILLE

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 674269MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    Features
    • Primary Downstairs
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,975
    • Total interior livable area: 1,360 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 985
    • Finished area below ground: 375

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Wood
    • Exterior features: Fully Fenced
    • Fencing: Fenced,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    • Features: Garden, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 430002000
    • Zoning description: R-A Low-Density Residentail District

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stick Built
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1957

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Generator
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Charlottesville
    • Subdivision: SHERWOOD FOREST

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$575,000$423/sqft
    Source: CAAR #674269 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Pending sale$575,000$423/sqft
    Source: CAAR #674269 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Price change$575,000-2.5%$423/sqft
    Source: CAAR #674269 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$590,000+71%$434/sqft
    Source: CAAR #674269 Report a problem
    5/5/2018Sold$345,000+0.6%$254/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/15/2018Listed for sale$343,000+14.7%$252/sqft
    Source: OLD DOMINION REALTY & INVESTMENT LLC #573314 Report a problem
    5/22/2013Listing removed$299,000$220/sqft
    Source: Nest Realty #507570 Report a problem
    4/23/2013Price change$299,000-3.5%$220/sqft
    Source: Nest Realty #507570 Report a problem
    3/6/2013Listed for sale$310,000+10.8%$228/sqft
    Source: Nest Realty #507570 Report a problem
    10/23/2008Sold$279,900+149.9%$206/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/13/1995Sold$112,000$82/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,932 +5.7%$495,900 +3.6%
    2023$4,668 +131.2%$478,700 +13.8%
    2022$2,019 -41.7%$420,600 +15.4%
    2021$3,464 $364,600 +2.7%
    2020-- $354,900 +1.2%
    2019$3,332 +9.6%$350,700 +12.3%
    2018$3,040 $312,400 +5%
    2017-- $297,500 +2.1%
    2016$2,056 $291,400
    2015$2,056 $291,400 +2.6%
    2014$2,056 $284,000 +31.2%
    2013$2,056 $216,400
    2012$2,056 --
    2011$2,056 --
    2010-- --
    2009$2,238 --
    2008-- $233,200
    2007-- $233,200 +9.7%
    2006-- $212,600 +20%
    2005-- $177,200 +12.2%
    2004-- $157,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Blue Ridge-Rugby Ave