Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $525,000

    12166 Cunningham Rd, Winnebago, IL 61088

    4beds
    3,115sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    5.43 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood-burning fireplaceSeparate bedroom wingsGarden spaceOpen grass groundAttached two-car garageRemodeled kitchenQuartz countertops
    Located just west of Winnebago, this ranch home on over 5 acres offers a combination of space, access, and usability in a setting that balances rural surroundings with proximity to major routes. The property provides quick access to US-20, making travel to nearby communities straightforward while still offering a quiet setting outside of town. The main level of the home features an open layout with vaulted ceilings that carry through the primary living spaces. The remodeled kitchen serves as a central gathering point with an oversized island that provides seating for daily use, along with space for a more formal dining setup. Quartz countertops, updated appliances, and built-in storage along two walls contribute to both function and organization. The kitchen connects directly to the family room, which includes a wood-burning fireplace and windows that bring in natural light and views of the pond. The home is arranged with separate bedroom wings to allow for flexibility. One side includes the primary bedroom with a walk-in closet and access to a full bathroom with a walk-in shower. An additional bedroom on this side can serve a variety of uses. On the opposite side of the home, another bedroom is located near a second full bathroom, along with a main-level laundry and mudroom area that connects to the attached two-car garage. The lower level adds additional square footage and expands the usability of the home. A secondary kitchen, family room with walkout access, and a large bedroom provide the framework for an in-law setup or extended living space. There is also a half bathroom that has the potential to be expanded into a full bathroom, depending on the buyer’s needs. Outdoor features contribute to the overall use of the property. A pond serves as a focal point and is stocked with bass and bluegill. Two aerators are in place to support water quality and fish habitat. Near the pond, there is an enclosed shelter with power located by the dock, providing a space for gatherings or projects. Additional outdoor areas include a firepit, garden space, and open grass ground that may be used for pasture or expanded landscaping. The property also includes an attached two-car garage and a detached shed that offer space for vehicles, tools, and equipment. The combination of indoor and outdoor features allows for a range of uses, whether for full-time living or part-time use. This property is located within the Winnebago School District and offers access to nearby towns, including Winnebago, Rockford, and surrounding communities. Its location near major routes such as US-20 and Interstate 90 provides connectivity while maintaining a rural setting.
    6 days
    |
    1,176
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Todd Henry 815-997-2256,

    Whitetail Properties Real Estate Llc

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202602734MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 396
      • Dimensions: 18 x 22
      Kitchen
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 264
      • Dimensions: 12 x 22
      Living room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 414
      • Dimensions: 18 x 23
      Heating
      • Hot Water/Steam
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • L.L. Finished Space, Ceiling-Vaults/Cathedral, Ceiling-Wood Decorative
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,115
      • Total interior livable area: 3,115 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,800
      • Finished area below ground: 1,315

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Country
      • Waterfront features: Creek/Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 5.43 Acres
      • Features: Full Exposure, Agricultural, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 1418100004

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick/Stone, Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $169/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $505,992
      • Annual tax amount: $8,830
      • Price range: $525K - $525K
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Hard Surface Road
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$525,000+75%$169/sqft
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202602734 Report a problem
        5/9/2023Sold$300,000-7.7%$96/sqft
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202301093 Report a problem
        4/17/2023Pending sale$325,000$104/sqft
        3/15/2023Listed for sale$325,000-1.2%$104/sqft
        10/17/2022Listing removed--
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202202654 Report a problem
        7/4/2022Price change$329,000-3.5%$106/sqft
        6/20/2022Listed for sale$340,900$109/sqft
        6/19/2022Pending sale$340,900$109/sqft
        6/18/2022Price change$340,900-2.6%$109/sqft
        5/18/2022Price change$349,900-10.3%$112/sqft
        5/5/2022Listed for sale$390,000$125/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2022$15,340 $168,664 +6.8%
        2021-- $157,965 +6.3%
        2020$12,972 +3.6%$148,609 +6.1%
        2019$12,523 +3.3%$140,086 +5.5%
        2018$12,123 +8%$132,762 +5.9%
        2017$11,223 $125,334 +4.3%
        2016$11,223 -1.9%$120,131 +2.6%
        2015$11,444 +2.3%$117,040 -5%
        2014$11,184 $123,241

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61088

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable