Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $560,000

    121664 WOZNIAK ROAD, Athens, WI 54411

    4beds
    3,294sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    16.4 Acres Lot
    $562,100 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $3,250 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $562,100

    $534,000 - $590,000

    $3,250/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,250/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,250/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,618/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,618/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Quality-built, full brick, single-story home seated on 16.40 acres in Athens. Featuring just over 3,000 sq ft, with a walk-out basement and an oversized 3-car attached garage, plus a massive workshop located beneath the attached garage (spancrete construction and an overhead exterior door provides easy storage access). The basement, basement workshop, and attached garage all feature in-floor heat powered by an outdoor wood boiler with an accompanying wood shed. The system also includes a heat exchanger tied into the furnace for added efficiency. Exceptional outdoor living spaces include an upper-level full concrete wraparound patio and a lower patio, both offering stunning views of the pond and surrounding countryside. An outdoor wood-burning fireplace?frequently used and loved by the owners?adds to the entertaining appeal. The property features two ponds ideal for swimming and recreation. The back pond reaches approximately 14-feet deep, while the upper pond is about 5-feet deep. Both are stocked with jumbo perch, smallmouth bass, bluegill, and more, with routine monthly treatment,Additional outdoor highlights include a two-story playhouse, two permanent tree stands that will stay with the property, and front fields currently harvested for hay by a neighbor at no cost and with no lease obligation. A fenced garden area includes an orchard with apple, pear, plum, and cherry trees. The main level features open-concept living enhanced by a vaulted wood ceiling, decorative shelving ledges, and patio access from the dining area. Gourmet kitchen with an 8-ft island, oven and built-in microwave, electric cooktop, stainless appliances and ample cabinet storage. Recently updated shiplap entryway from the garage. The owner?s suite has a private ensuite, including a jetted tub, dual-sink vanity, tiled shower, and walk-in closet. 2 additional bedrooms share an updated full bath with new vanity and modern fixtures. The lower level offers a large family room with two sliding doors to the backyard, with a wood-burning fireplace, a 4th bedroom, laundry area, a 3rd full bathroom with a tiled shower. 3 Ring cameras are included, along with Starlink high-speed internet equipment and boosters. A leased 500-gallon LP tank through Rightway Stratford ($100/year) typically requires only one fill per year thanks to the wood boiler. The property currently utilizes holding tanks for septic, and the sellers have already obtained a permit for a future mound system installation if desired. Conveniently located just 20 minutes from Marathon, 25 minutes from Merrill, and 35 minutes from Wausau. Schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    THE SOLOMON GROUP Main:715-359-0521,

    COLDWELL BANKER ACTION

    Bought with:

    Larkin Real Estate Group

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 22600457MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central WI Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bathroom
    • Features: Master Bedroom Bath
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 989
    • Dimensions: 43 x 23
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 256
    • Dimensions: 16 x 16
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 330
    • Dimensions: 22 x 15
    Heating
    • Propane, Wood, Forced Air, Radiant, In-floor
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished,Full,Concrete
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,294
    • Total interior livable area: 3,294 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,750
    • Finished area below ground: 1,544

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: 4 Car, Attached, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Waterfront features: Pond, Waterfront, 200-300 feet
    Lot
    • Size: 16.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03430040930988
    • Zoning: Residential,Agriculture
    • Special conditions: Arms Length

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • 11-20 Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2008

DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$560,000-6.7%$170/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22600457 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Contingent$599,900$182/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22600457 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$599,900$182/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22600457 Report a problem
    2/9/2026Contingent$599,900$182/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22600457 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Listed for sale$599,900+9.1%$182/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22600457 Report a problem
    11/15/2024Sold$550,000+25%$167/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/20/2019Listing removed$440,000$134/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Action #21810425 Report a problem
    6/6/2019Listed for sale$440,000+20.5%$134/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Action #21810425 Report a problem
    11/30/2016Listing removed$365,000$111/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Action #1606492 Report a problem
    10/31/2016Listed for sale$365,000+4.3%$111/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER ACTION #1606492 Report a problem
    6/19/2013Listing removed$349,900$106/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Action #1300407 Report a problem
    1/19/2013Listed for sale$349,900-5.4%$106/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Action Realty #1300407 Report a problem
    2/16/2012Listing removed$369,900$112/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Action Realty #1105624 Report a problem
    8/25/2011Listed for sale$369,900+878.6%$112/sqft
    10/31/2006Sold$37,800$11/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,666 -3.6%$364,700
    2023$6,918 +86.3%$364,700
    2022$3,713 -13.1%$364,700 +27.1%
    2021$4,275 -9.8%$286,900
    2020$4,742 -1.8%$286,900
    2019$4,828 +5.7%$286,900
    2018$4,568 -4.7%$286,900
    2017$4,791 -6.4%$286,900
    2016$5,121 +0.8%$286,900
    2015$5,082 +0.7%$286,900
    2014$5,046 -5.8%$286,900
    2013$5,356 +7.6%$286,900
    2012$4,976 +0%$286,900
    2011$4,975 -3.2%$286,900
    2010$5,141 +1.6%$286,900 +1.8%
    2009$5,058 +65.4%$281,900 +99.5%
    2008$3,058 +967%$141,300 +986.9%
    2007$287 $13,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54411