Nestled in the Mexican War Streets, this impeccably maintained and renovated home boasts a spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom layout. Elegant, exaggerated woodwork adorns the entire home, from crown molding and detailed window casing to decorative fireplaces. Thoughtful custom built-ins and smart-home upgrades are seamlessly integrated throughout the home.
The first floor features a cozy living room, dining room, half bath, and a fully equipped kitchen. The kitchen is a culinary delight, equipped with brand-new Samsung Bespoke appliances, including an induction range, microwave/convection oven, refrigerator with dual ice dispensers/auto-fill pitcher, and an island with seating.
On the second floor, two bedrooms offer versatility, with the possibility of a full-floor owner’s suite or individual rooms. The expansive primary bathroom is a spa-like retreat, featuring a jetted tub, heated toilet seat, and a glass-enclosed walk-in shower with a custom tile surround.
The third floor houses two more bedrooms, a recently renovated full bathroom, and a laundry closet equipped with high-end smart washer and steam dryer. Skylights in the hallway ensure maximum natural light flow.
Step outside to discover a charming small fully enclosed courtyard between the house and the garage. This intimate space provides ample room for light gardening and a convenient spot for your pets to take a quick bathroom break. The oversized 1-car garage is a showstopper, featuring two overhead garage doors. One door is solid against the alley, while the other is fully glass, providing a seamless transition to the courtyard. This versatile garage can be used as a seasonal outdoor entertaining space or as a parking area. Additionally, the garage roof is designed to accommodate a rooftop deck, adding to its functionality.
Other notable features include the front of the house is nearing completion of full restoration including total refurbishment of the slate mansard roof, copper gutters & flashing, and composite porch floor, all designed to be maintenance free. A new hybrid heat pump H2O tank was recently installed to enhance energy efficiency. Great dry storage space, work areas, and cabinets can be found in the basement. Smart switches, cameras, doorbells convey along with the smart hub they operate through. Ethernet is run through much of the house for networking success!
This home is located in one of Pittsburgh’s most walkable neighborhoods, just a short stroll away from charming shops, restaurants, museums, and the sports stadiums. The neighborhood also boasts beautiful public park space, offering residents a chance to enjoy nature and recreation.
For sale
$599,000
1218 Brighton Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15233
4beds
2,351sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
1,437.48 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$255/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Thoughtful custom built-insJetted tubFully equipped kitchenHeated toilet seatDining roomDetailed window casingSmart-home upgrades
- 4 hours |
- 127 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Aaron Garland 412-307-7394,
COMPASS PENNSYLVANIA, LLC 412-307-7394
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1754803
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 15x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 15x17
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12x15
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12x15
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15x13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x14
Laundry
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 3rdFl
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15x16
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Some Electric Appliances, Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
- Basement: Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,351
- Total interior livable area: 2,351 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 1,437.48 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.033
Details
- Parcel number: 0023N00027000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Three Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $255/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $268,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,588
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000+90.2%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2016 | Sold | $315,000-5.9%$134/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2015 | Price change | $334,900-4.3%$142/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna - Sewickley #1050744 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2015 | Price change | $349,900-2.8%$149/sqft |
| 6/30/2015 | Price change | $359,900-2.7%$153/sqft |
| 4/10/2015 | Listed for sale | $369,900+873.4%$157/sqft |
| 9/30/2013 | Sold | $38,000-30.9%$16/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2013 | Listed for sale | $55,000$23/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,153 +6.8% | $250,000 |
| 2024 | $5,760 +387.1% | $250,000 |
| 2023 | $1,183 | $250,000 |
| 2022 | $1,183 | $250,000 |
| 2021 | $1,183 +2% | $250,000 |
| 2020 | $1,159 -2% | $250,000 |
| 2019 | $1,183 -79.1% | $250,000 |
| 2018 | $5,658 -2.5% | $250,000 -2.5% |
| 2017 | $5,802 +892.5% | $256,400 +107.4% |
| 2016 | $585 -52% | $123,600 +124.7% |
| 2015 | $1,217 | $55,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Central Northside