Welcome to your updated, modern Colonial home in the sought-after Tantasqua School District. Enjoy lake views and public access to the fully recreational Hamilton Lake, or relax on the oversize back deck. Minutes away from Rt 84 and the MA Tpke, the property provides an easy commute to Hartford, Worcester, or the greater Boston area. Nearby Sturbridge offers shopping and fine dining. With over 3500 sq ft of living space, this well-maintained home features 4 bedrooms, including a 1st floor suite, with an updated bath featuring a custom stone shower. Enjoy meals in a gourmet eat in kitchen or in the formal dining room. The living room features a cozy wood stove beneath an open concept loft. The large family room features cathedral ceilings, while the finished basement features a rec room, and ample storage. The home includes a 2-car garage and a generator hookup. Surrounded by undeveloped land, the property sits on 3.68 acres, with hiking trails providing outdoor recreation and privacy
For sale
Price cut: $15K (5/16)
$634,000
122 May Brook Rd, Holland, MA 01521
4beds
3,592sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
3.68 Acres Lot
$630,100 Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oversize back deckOpen concept loftGourmet eat in kitchenFormal dining roomLake viewsSurrounded by undeveloped landAmple storage
- 16 days |
- 800 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Roderick 508-347-3919,
Sposato Realty Group 508-444-2673,
Kathleen Sposato 508-444-2673
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73510168
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower
- Level: Second
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Half
- Level: First
- Area: 24
- Dimensions: 6 x 4
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Wet Bar, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access
- Level: First
- Area: 576
- Dimensions: 24 x 24
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Cabinets - Upgraded, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Level: First
- Area: 276
- Dimensions: 23 x 12
Living room
- Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Balcony / Deck, Slider
- Level: First
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil, Wood, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Bathroom - Half, Open Floorplan, Bathroom, Bonus Room, Loft, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Finished,Garage Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,592
- Total interior livable area: 3,592 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,592
- Finished area below ground: 850
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Porch, Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic View(s), Water, Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,Water
- Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, Walk to, 1/10 to 3/10 To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
Lot
- Size: 3.68 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Gentle Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: HOLLM07BAL0303
- Zoning: 1010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Generator, 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, Generator Connection
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Highway Access, Public School
- Security: Security System
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Holland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $685,800
- Annual tax amount: $8,366
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Exclusions: Refrigerator In Laundry Room.
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$630,100
$599,000 - $662,000
$3,664/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $634,000-2.3%$177/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73510168 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,000+64.3%$181/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73510168 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2019 | Sold | $395,000$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2019 | Pending sale | $395,000$110/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty North Central #72438913 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2019 | Price change | $395,000-1%$110/sqft |
| 1/16/2019 | Price change | $399,000-4.8%$111/sqft |
| 1/9/2019 | Listed for sale | $419,000+40.1%$117/sqft |
| 4/25/2014 | Sold | $299,000-3.2%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2014 | Price change | $309,000-1.9%$86/sqft |
Source: Sullivan & Company Real Estate, LLC #71586212 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2013 | Price change | $315,000-1.5%$88/sqft |
| 9/20/2013 | Price change | $319,900-1.6%$89/sqft |
| 5/3/2013 | Price change | $325,000-3%$90/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Prestige #71481626 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2013 | Listed for sale | $335,000-4%$93/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Prestige #71481626 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2013 | Listing removed | $349,000$97/sqft |
Source: Tebo Properties INC DBA Keller Williams #71403530 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2012 | Listed for sale | $349,000+2008%$97/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Greater Worcester #71403530 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/1997 | Sold | $16,556$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,212 +3.5% | $555,600 +8% |
| 2024 | $6,971 +5.5% | $514,500 +1.9% |
| 2023 | $6,610 -0.9% | $505,000 +17.6% |
| 2022 | $6,671 -0.8% | $429,300 +6.1% |
| 2021 | $6,726 | $404,700 |
| 2020 | $6,726 +28.8% | $404,700 +29.4% |
| 2019 | $5,224 -0.5% | $312,800 +1.3% |
| 2018 | $5,248 +2.4% | $308,700 +1.9% |
| 2017 | $5,123 +2.5% | $302,800 -2.5% |
| 2016 | $4,996 -8.9% | $310,700 -8.1% |
| 2015 | $5,487 +2% | $338,100 |
| 2014 | $5,379 -1.2% | $338,100 -3% |
| 2013 | $5,443 +2.8% | $348,700 |
| 2012 | $5,293 +3.5% | $348,700 -0.6% |
| 2011 | $5,115 +0.6% | $350,800 -8.9% |
| 2010 | $5,085 -8.8% | $384,900 -18.2% |
| 2009 | $5,578 +3.9% | $470,300 -0.9% |
| 2008 | $5,369 +6.4% | $474,700 -0.9% |
| 2007 | $5,046 -6.6% | $479,200 +16.3% |
| 2005 | $5,404 -1.6% | $411,900 +5.3% |
| 2004 | $5,490 +77.5% | $391,000 +142% |
| 2003 | $3,093 | $161,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01521
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Holland Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 2.4 mi
- 4/10Tantasqua Regional Jr High SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 9 mi
- 8/10Tantasqua Regional Sr High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 9 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Holland Elementary
- Middle: Tantasqua Jr High
- High: Tantasqua Sr High
Source: MLS PIN. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Massachusetts
- Hampden County
- Holland
- 01521