Prime 5.01-acre property in Spicewood, offering endless possibilities. With beautiful trees and a fully fenced perimeter, it’s an ideal setting for your vision. The property is flat providing 5 usable acres and backs up to a game preserve providing peace and solitude. This unrestricted land comes with city water and electricity already available. The existing house is sold AS-IS, offering a unique renovation opportunity. Two storage sheds and a carport provide additional utility. Whether you're considering building, subdividing, or investing, this property is ready to meet your needs. Don't miss this exceptional opportunity in Spicewood.
Active
Price cut: $75K (2/26)
$600,000
122 Winding Creek Rd, Spicewood, TX 78669
2beds
1,646sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$365/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced perimeterBeautiful treesTwo storage sheds
- 178 days |
- 272 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alexis Goertz (512) 870-7657,
Compass RE Texas, LLC (512) 575-3644
Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 1168613
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Windows: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,646 sqft
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: None
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 122 WINDING CREEK
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Tear Down
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $365/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $718,221
- Annual tax amount: $9,504
- Date on market: 11/20/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $600,000-11.1%$365/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $675,000-3.6%$410/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $700,000$425/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $718,221 |
| 2024 | $9,853 +1.8% | $718,221 |
| 2023 | $9,677 +31% | $718,221 +51.3% |
| 2022 | $7,386 +32.8% | $474,841 +38.4% |
| 2021 | $5,562 | $343,067 +7.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $319,078 +8.5% |
| 2019 | $5,017 | $294,072 +13.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $260,073 +10.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $235,461 +56.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $150,461 +16.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $129,335 |
| 2012 | -- | $129,335 |
| 2011 | -- | $129,335 +0.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $128,815 |
| 2009 | -- | $128,815 |
| 2008 | -- | $128,815 +13.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $113,812 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78669