Home near the Chesapeake Bay! The home needs work and accordingly price considerably below market. This 2-bedroom, 1-bath property sits on a cleared, level half-acre lot just blocks from the Bay. With plenty of space and endless possibilities, it’s the perfect opportunity to build your dream home surrounded by higher-end properties. Priced below market value—don’t miss out!
For sale by owner
$290,000
1220 Shesley Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037
2beds
880sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1924
0.53 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$330/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cleared level half-acre lot
- 34 days |
- 1,843 |
- 66 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (772) 529-5538
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Wall, Oil
Cooling
- Wall
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 880 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0100007782600
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1924
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Edgewater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $330/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $266,067
- Annual tax amount: $3,422
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,339/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $290,000-10.2%$330/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listing removed | $323,000$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $323,000+53.8%$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2017 | Listing removed | $210,000$239/sqft |
Source: Curtis Real Estate Company #AA10042587 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2017 | Listed for sale | $210,000+27.3%$239/sqft |
| 4/25/2014 | Sold | $165,000-17.5%$188/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2014 | Listing removed | $200,000$227/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #AA8166354 Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2013 | Price change | $200,000-7%$227/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Annapolis Plaza #AA8008446 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2013 | Price change | $215,000-8.5%$244/sqft |
| 3/10/2013 | Price change | $235,000-6%$267/sqft |
| 2/12/2013 | Listed for sale | $250,000$284/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,422 +19% | $266,067 +1.3% |
| 2024 | $2,875 +1.6% | $262,533 +1.4% |
| 2023 | $2,828 +6.1% | $259,000 +1.5% |
| 2022 | $2,665 +1.6% | $255,067 +1.6% |
| 2021 | $2,624 +1.5% | $251,133 +1.6% |
| 2020 | $2,586 +4.3% | $247,200 |
| 2019 | $2,479 +8% | $247,200 +9.3% |
| 2018 | $2,294 +4.3% | $226,267 +4.9% |
| 2017 | $2,200 | $215,800 +3.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $209,300 +3.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $202,800 +3.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $196,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $196,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $196,300 -25.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $263,150 |
| 2010 | -- | $263,150 |
| 2009 | -- | $263,150 -3.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $273,210 +29.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $210,772 +42.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $148,336 +72.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $85,900 +6.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $80,390 +7.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $74,880 +7.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $69,370 +0.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $68,732 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21037