Welcome to Rossmoor Park, a desirable community offering a light and bright one-bedroom, one-bathroom condo that is meticulously maintained and move-in ready. This inviting home features an open floor plan with wood laminate flooring and modern neutral paint tones throughout.
The spacious living room showcases soaring ceilings and opens to a private balcony with peaceful neighborhood views—perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The adjacent breakfast nook flows seamlessly into the updated kitchen, complete with crisp white cabinetry and stainless steel appliances, creating an ideal space for entertaining and everyday living.
The generously sized bedroom features large windows that fill the room with natural light and ample wall-to-wall closet space. The updated bathroom offers a stylish white vanity with upgraded countertop and backsplash, along with a beautifully tiled walk-in shower for a spa-like feel.
Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences, this charming condo is an excellent opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors. Residents of Rossmoor Park enjoy resort-style amenities including a pool, spa, sauna, and BBQ areas. Don’t miss your chance to make this gem your own!
For sale
Listed by: Redfin
$449,000
12200 Montecito Rd APT D301, Seal Beach, CA 90740
1beds
729sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1969
-- sqft lot
$434,700 Zestimate®
$616/sqft
$495/mo HOA
What's special
- 119 days |
- 497 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Michelle Fullbright DRE #01436467 7143178866,
Redfin
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC26013936
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 729 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 2
- Pool features: Association
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 9.24 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 93659141
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks
- Subdivision: Rossmoor Park
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Outdoor Cooking Area, Barbecue, Pool, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub
- HOA fee: $495 monthly
- HOA name: Rossmoor Park
- HOA phone: 949-297-2186
Location
- Region: Seal Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $616/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $349,965
- Annual tax amount: $4,514
- Date on market: 1/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 119 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$434,700
$413,000 - $456,000
$2,611/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000+40.3%$616/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2019 | Sold | $320,000-2.7%$439/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2019 | Pending sale | $329,000-0.3%$451/sqft |
Source: Redfin #OC19263667 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2019 | Listed for sale | $329,950$453/sqft |
Source: Redfin #OC19223898 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2019 | Pending sale | $329,950$453/sqft |
Source: Redfin #OC19223898 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $329,950+38.3%$453/sqft |
Source: Redfin #OC19223898 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2015 | Sold | $238,500$327/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2015 | Pending sale | $238,500$327/sqft |
Source: BHHS California Properties #NP15185428 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2015 | Listed for sale | $238,500$327/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService #NP15185428 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,514 +1.8% | $349,965 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,436 +2.4% | $343,103 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,331 +0.6% | $336,376 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,303 +2.2% | $329,781 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,209 -0.1% | $323,315 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,215 | $320,000 +26.4% |
| 2019 | $4,215 +24.1% | $253,097 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,397 +7.4% | $248,135 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,163 | $243,270 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,163 +2% | $238,500 +31.3% |
| 2015 | $3,101 +33.5% | $181,587 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,323 | $178,030 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $177,226 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $173,751 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $170,345 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $169,072 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 90740