Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $4.9K (5/7)
    $385,000

    1221 58th St S, Birmingham, AL 35213

    3beds
    2,078sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $379,000 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 1221 58th St S, a beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath home in the heart of Crestwood. Perched to capture scenic views, this home blends classic charm with modern functionality and a spacious layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Light-filled living and dining areas flow seamlessly, creating an inviting feel from the moment you walk in. The kitchen features updated appliances, ample cabinetry, and a functional layout for easy meal prep and hosting. A brand new HVAC system adds comfort and peace of mind. The primary suite offers a private retreat with an en-suite bath, while two additional bedrooms and bath provide flexibility. The lower level offers valuable additional living space with its own living room, full bath, and garage access—perfect for guests. Enjoy a large backyard, great driveway parking, and a garage for convenience, all just minutes from parks, Downtown Birmingham, and UAB.
    55 days
    |
    1,236
    |
    89
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynlee Hughes 205-936-0314,

    ARC Realty Mountain Brook

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21447029MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Bathroom, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM), Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Family room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Stone Counters, Breakfast Bar
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Area: 648
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceilings, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Shared Bath, Tub/Shower Combo
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Concrete
      • Attic: Other,Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Stone, Den, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,078 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,430
      • Finished area below ground: 648
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Basement, Driveway, Lower Level, Off Street, Garage Faces Front
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One,Multi/Split
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Porch Screened, Open (DECK), Screened (DECK), Deck
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2300272010025.000
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Crestwood
      Location
      • Region: Birmingham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $185/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $357,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,496
      • Price range: $385K - $385K
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $379,000

        $360,000 - $398,000

        $2,833/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$385,000-1.3%$185/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21447029 Report a problem
        3/21/2026Listed for sale$389,900+8.3%$188/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21447029 Report a problem
        6/7/2022Sold$360,000+2.9%$173/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #1319626 Report a problem
        5/19/2022Contingent$349,900$168/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #1319626 Report a problem
        5/13/2022Listed for sale$349,900+46.4%$168/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #1319626 Report a problem
        12/22/2015Sold$239,000$115/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #732918 Report a problem
        10/30/2015Listed for sale$239,000-8.1%$115/sqft
        Source: RealtySouth Report a problem
        11/23/2005Sold$260,000+162.2%$125/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/6/1998Sold$99,160$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,496 +7.2%$35,420 +6.9%
        2024$2,329 $33,120
        2023$2,329 +9%$33,120 +8.7%
        2022$2,138 +12.8%$30,480 +12.3%
        2021$1,896 +3.5%$27,140 +3.4%
        2020$1,832 +9.2%$26,260 +8.8%
        2019$1,678 +12.9%$24,140 +12.3%
        2018$1,487 +16.1%$21,500 +15.2%
        2017$1,281 -8.2%$18,660 -7.8%
        2016$1,396 +8.9%$20,240 +8.5%
        2015$1,281 +7.4%$18,660 -1.3%
        2014$1,193 -7%$18,900 +4.3%
        2013$1,283 $18,120 -1.8%
        2012$1,283 -1.1%$18,454 -1.1%
        2011$1,297 -5.3%$18,660 -5.4%
        2010$1,370 -7.4%$19,720 -7.4%
        2009$1,480 -1.5%$21,300 -1.5%
        2008$1,502 +1.7%$21,620 +1.6%
        2007$1,478 +30.8%$21,270 +30.8%
        2005$1,130 +5.8%$16,260 -47.1%
        2004$1,068 +17%$30,740 +17%
        2003$913 +21.6%$26,280 +143.3%
        2002$751 $10,800
        2001$751 -50%$10,800 -50%
        2000$1,501 $21,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Crestwood South

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable