Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $813,900

    1221 Lawndale Rd, Savannah, GA 31406

    4beds
    3,103sqft
    Stick Built
    Built in 1969
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $813,900 Zestimate®
    $262/sqft
    $3,442 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $813,900

    $757,000 - $879,000

    $3,442/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,442/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,442/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,982/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,982/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Lovely "Mansard" style architecture with Savannah Grey brick located in Greenview Subdivision one of midtown's most sought after neighborhoods. Owner's have lovingly restored this home in keeping with original details, while updating parts of the kitchen and baths to keep up with today's trends. Excellent floor plan for entertaining opens from the kitchen and family room to a large terrace enclosed by wrought iron overlooking the beautifully landscaped yard enclosed by brick ornamental fencing made of Savannah Grey's. There is an enormous climate controlled walk-in attic with a separate cedar lined closet.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Walkin
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,103 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    • Fencing: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2013310009

Condition
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volt, 220 Volt
    • Sewer: Public Sewer

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Savannah

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Cooktop-Separate, Electric, Double Oven, Hood Fan, Icemaker Connection, Self-Clean Oven
    • Attic: Walkin
    • Lot Description: Interior, Level, Wooded, City, Private Backyard
    • Construction: Frame, Brick
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Energy Features: Storm Doors, Programmable Thermostat
    • Road Responsibility: City
    • Cooling Source: Electric
    • Inclusions: Ceiling Fans, Alarm-Smoke/Fire
    • Master Bath Features: Single Vanity, Separate Shower
    • Property Description: Full Size Lot
    • Property Sub Type: Stick Built
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Road Surface: Paved, Asphalt, Curb & Gutter
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public Water
    • Kitchen Breakfast: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Gourmet Kitchen
    • Master Bedroom Description: Master Suite
    • Parking Description: Auto Garage Door
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    • Style: Traditional
    • Interior: Bookcases Built-In, Foyer; Entrance, Recessed Lights
    • Exterior House: Terrace
    • Foundation: Off Ground
    • Last Change Type: Active Contingent
    • Last Status: Active
    • Electric: 110 Volt, 220 Volt
    • Fencing: Brick

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/19/2023Sold$710,000-4.1%$229/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #SA285718 Report a problem
    4/7/2023Pending sale$740,000$238/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10142430 Report a problem
    4/7/2023Contingent$740,000$238/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #285718 Report a problem
    3/23/2023Listed for sale$740,000+57.4%$238/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #285718 Report a problem
    3/4/2019Sold$470,000-5.1%$151/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #SA197503 Report a problem
    1/30/2019Pending sale$495,000$160/sqft
    Source: Savannah Realty #197503 Report a problem
    10/4/2018Listed for sale$495,000$160/sqft
    Source: Savannah Realty #197503 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,318 -3.2%$283,120 +8.8%
    2024$7,559 +99.3%$260,160 -21.6%
    2023$3,792 -8.5%$332,040 +8.8%
    2022$4,145 -0.9%$305,320 +35.6%
    2021$4,182 -3%$225,160 +19.8%
    2020$4,312 +33.8%$188,000 +33.6%
    2019$3,222 -33%$140,680 +1.3%
    2018$4,807 +0.2%$138,920 -2.3%
    2017$4,800 +11.7%$142,120 -0.5%
    2016$4,297 -0.1%$142,800 +9.1%
    2015$4,302 -21.6%$130,920 -1.8%
    2014$5,485 $133,360 -9.3%
    2013-- $146,960 -2.6%
    2012-- $150,840 +25.7%
    2011-- $119,960 -24.7%
    2010-- $159,400 -16.9%
    2009-- $191,800
    2008-- $191,800 +48%
    2007-- $129,600
    2006-- $129,600 +44.6%
    2005-- $89,600 -20%
    2003-- $112,000 +30.2%
    2002-- $86,000 +0.7%
    2001-- $85,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Oakdale