Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $174,900

    1221 Lynch Rd, Altavista, VA 24517

    2beds
    775sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $226/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Totally remodeled 2 bedroom, 2 bath bungalow located in town of Altavista. Must see to appreciate.
    20 days
    |
    271
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sam Davis 434-238-8080 sam@samedavis.com,

    Sam E Davis Real Estate

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 365720MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 155.25
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 11.5
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 126.35
      • Dimensions: 13.3 x 9.5
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Great room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 162
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 155.25
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 11.5
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Two-Zone
      Cooling
      • Mini-Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, TV Mount(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Scuttle
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 775
      • Total interior livable area: 775 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 775
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.64 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 83A148
      • Zoning: R

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1930

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $226/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $42,200
      • Annual tax amount: $190
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Pending sale$174,900+774.5%$226/sqft
        Source: LMLS #365720 Report a problem
        7/28/2025Sold$20,000+300%$26/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/9/2024Sold$5,000$6/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$190 $42,200
        2023$190 -9.6%$42,200 +4.5%
        2022$210 $40,400
        2021$210 --
        2020-- --
        2019$261 $40,400 -19.5%
        2018$261 $50,200
        2017-- $50,200
        2016-- $50,200
        2015-- $50,200 +2%
        2014-- $49,200
        2013-- $49,200
        2012-- $49,200
        2011-- $49,200 -1.8%
        2010-- $50,100
        2009-- $50,100
        2008-- $50,100
        2007-- $50,100 +34.7%
        2006-- $37,200
        2005-- $37,200
        2004-- $37,200
        2003-- $37,200 +5.9%
        2002$200 $35,123
        2001$200 $35,123
        2000$200 $35,123

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $933/mo
        Principal & interest
        $866
        Property taxes
        $67
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24517

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable