Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • Price cut: $13K (4/10)
    $524,900

    1222 Misty Forest Road, Sun Prairie, WI 53590

    3beds
    1,482sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $524,300 Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Prized lot abutting greenspaceFenced yardWindow coverings
    Nearly new! Efficiency & comfort are chief among this home's many assets - well designed w/extras you can't get new for the $$: fenced yard, sunset-facing deck w/stairs to yard, window coverings, utility sink... All on a prized lot abutting greenspace! Smith's Crossing is so well located to get to all Sun Prairie has to offer, while you can walk to the elementary school right in the neighborhood, YMCA, parks, and miles of trails! Entertain in your great room and gathering kitchen. Ensuite primary w/WIC & full bath is sweetly separated from the two add'l bdrms & hall bath. Smart features (thermostat, lock, door bell, switches) for your convenience & connectivity. Huge walk-out LL with rough-in for full bath is ready for you to grow into or finish soon! Welcome home!
    92 days
    |
    470
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Duff Pref:608-513-6955,

    Stark Company, REALTORS

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2016149MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Bathroom
      • Features: Stubbed For Bathroom on Lower, Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 19 x 15
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Kitchen Island
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump,8'+ Ceiling,Radon Mitigation System,Concrete
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,482
      • Total interior livable area: 1,482 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,482
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Fenced Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Sidewalks
      Details
      • Parcel number: 081012463342
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • 0-5 Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $247 annually
      Location
      • Region: Sun Prairie
      • Municipality: Sun Prairie

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $354/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $453,200
      • Annual tax amount: $9,270
      • Date on market: 2/12/2026
      • Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Window Coverings, Water Softener
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $524,300

        $498,000 - $551,000

        $2,677/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Contingent$524,900$354/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2016149 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Price change$524,900-2.4%$354/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2016149 Report a problem
        3/24/2026Price change$537,900-0.4%$363/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2016149 Report a problem
        2/12/2026Listed for sale$539,900+8%$364/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2016149 Report a problem
        6/28/2024Sold$499,900$337/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1973804 Report a problem
        5/15/2024Pending sale$499,900$337/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1973804 Report a problem
        3/28/2024Listed for sale$499,900-17.3%$337/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1973804 Report a problem
        12/6/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Veridian Homes Report a problem
        11/9/2023Price change$604,500+4.9%$408/sqft
        Source: Veridian Homes Report a problem
        11/3/2023Price change$576,000+9.2%$389/sqft
        Source: Veridian Homes Report a problem
        10/24/2023Price change$527,500+6.5%$356/sqft
        Source: Veridian Homes Report a problem
        9/28/2023Price change$495,300-4.6%$334/sqft
        Source: Veridian Homes Report a problem
        9/11/2023Price change$519,300-4.3%$350/sqft
        Source: Veridian Homes Report a problem
        8/25/2023Price change$542,700+0.2%$366/sqft
        Source: Veridian Homes Report a problem
        7/20/2023Price change$541,600+2.4%$365/sqft
        Source: Veridian Homes Report a problem
        6/27/2023Listed for sale$528,800$357/sqft
        Source: Veridian Homes Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53590