Rare opportunity to own a close-in acreage property in desirable Washington County offering privacy, space, nature views, and development potential just minutes from everyday amenities. Set on over 2 acres in Portland’s sought-after Bonny Slope neighborhood, this unique property blends country living with city convenience. Over an acre offers possible development potential for an estimated 6 lots (buyer to perform all due diligence regarding development potential, zoning, utilities, and approvals).A large, level, sunny backyard provides the perfect setting for entertaining, gardening, and play. Thoughtfully positioned to take advantage of territorial and nature views, the spacious home features vaulted ceilings, large windows, skylights, hardwood floors, new carpet, fresh interior paint, a modern kitchen, multiple living spaces designed for flexibility and comfort, and two bedroom suites.The lower-level suite includes an exterior entrance, bedroom, living area, private bathroom, and space for a potential kitchenette. This versatile layout works well for multigenerational living, extended guest stays, caregiver quarters, a home office, small business, or hobbies. Surrounded by mature trees and nearby protected natural areas, the property offers a peaceful setting while remaining close to city amenities and convenient commuter routes. Exceptional opportunity to own a large parcel with flexibility and long-term potential in the Greater Portland Area.
Active
$1,495,000
12222 NW Laidlaw Rd, Portland, OR 97229
4beds
3,270sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
2.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$457/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large level sunny backyardNature viewsFresh interior paintTerritorial and nature viewsSurrounded by mature treesLarge windowsVaulted ceilings
- 11 hours |
- 147 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maureen Hotchkiss 971-344-0475,
The Agency Portland
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 528746485
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 4, Bonus Room, Loft, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan, Double Closet, Ensuite, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Vinyl Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20 x 16
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Closet, Ensuite, Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Dining room
- Features: Ceiling Fan
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Family room
- Features: Builtin Features, Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 330
- Dimensions: 22 x 15
Kitchen
- Features: Deck, Eat Bar, Eating Area, Exterior Entry, Microwave, Pantry, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Peninsula
- Level: Main
- Area: 154
- Width: 11
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Down Draft, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Built-in Features, Eat Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Peninsula, Double Closet, Tile
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,270
- Total interior livable area: 3,270 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Covered Patio, Patio, Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Yard, Exterior Entry
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Territorial, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 2.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 98,7000
- Features: Level, Private, Sloped, Trees, Wooded, Acres 1 to 3
Details
- Additional structures: GuestQuarters, RVParking, ToolShed
- Parcel number: R2185387
- Zoning: R6
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: NW Contemporary
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $457/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,292,480
- Annual tax amount: $10,458
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+60.8%$457/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2023 | Price change | $3,250-7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2023 | Price change | $3,495-6.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,750+2.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $930,000$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2022 | Listed for rent | $3,650+7.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2022 | Price change | $930,000-3.1%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Listed for rent | $3,400$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2021 | Pending sale | $960,000$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $960,000+51.2%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2017 | Sold | $635,000$194/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,458 -9.5% | $622,300 -10.8% |
| 2024 | $11,554 +3.6% | $697,620 +3% |
| 2023 | $11,153 +3.4% | $677,310 +3% |
| 2022 | $10,788 +4% | $657,590 |
| 2021 | $10,372 +3.1% | -- |
| 2020 | $10,060 +3.5% | $619,850 +3% |
| 2019 | $9,717 +28.2% | $601,800 +24% |
| 2018 | $7,581 | $485,490 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $7,581 +7.2% | $457,630 +3% |
| 2016 | $7,071 | $444,310 +3% |
| 2015 | $7,071 +7.9% | $431,370 +3% |
| 2014 | $6,552 | $418,810 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97229