Set in a long-established Columbia neighborhood, 1223 Meadowood Rd offers that hard-to-find combo of classic build quality and clean, move-in presentation. This 3-bedroom, 3-bath home features a split layout and 2,110 sq ft of living space, with room to spread out and settle in. Inside, you'll find professionally refinished original hardwoods, new light fixtures, and neutral new carpet in the great room and two roomy bedrooms. Out back, the home really shines for everyday living and weekends alike a spacious 16' x 21.6' covered patio sets the stage for grilling, gathering, or relaxing, and there's a storage building tucked near the rear fence for all the extras.
Active
Price cut: $10K (3/25)
$199,000
1223 Meadowood Rd, Columbia, MS 39429
3beds
2,139sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
0.27 Acres Lot
$193,100 Zestimate®
$93/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Professionally refinished original hardwoodsNew light fixturesSplit layout
- 106 days |
- 147 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristi Shorts 601-307-2272,
Real Broker, LLC 228-471-5211
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4138479
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Storage, Breakfast Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,139
- Total interior livable area: 2,139 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway, On Street, Concrete
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: See Remarks
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 1720414503043
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Architectural Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Street Lights
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Columbia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $93/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $99,630
- Annual tax amount: $3,061
- Date on market: 2/7/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$193,100
$183,000 - $203,000
$1,994/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $199,000-4.8%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $209,000-1.8%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $212,900+13.3%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Pending sale | $187,900$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $187,900$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,560 | $14,945 |
| 2023 | $2,560 | $14,945 |
| 2022 | $2,560 | $14,945 |
| 2021 | $2,560 +743.1% | $14,945 +59.3% |
| 2020 | $304 +0.1% | $9,382 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $303 | $9,331 -1.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $9,504 |
| 2015 | -- | $9,504 -6.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $10,126 +0.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $10,096 +11.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $9,045 |
| 2011 | -- | $9,045 +14.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $7,873 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39429