Back on the Market – Don’t Miss This Updated Cosmopolis Home!Beautifully updated home blocks from the elementary school with major 2022 upgrades, including a new roof, siding, windows, electrical, flooring, and appliances. The bright kitchen features marble countertops, stainless steel appliances, and opens to a formal dining room. Spacious primary suite with ensuite bath, plus potential to add a third bathroom on the main floor.Enjoy a wraparound porch, a fenced yard, a brick driveway, and a cement pad. Conveniently located near parks, dining, rivers, beaches, and the Olympic rainforest.Move-in ready with room to grow, schedule your showing today!
Active
Listed by: simpliHOM Residential
Price cut: $12K (3/17)
$325,000
1224 4th St, Cosmopolis, WA 98537
4beds
1,918sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
5,758.63 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright kitchenBrick drivewayFenced yardStainless steel appliancesMarble countertopsNew roofCement pad
- 70 days |
- 181 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Akayliana Nelson-Tumblin,
simpliHOM Residential,
Peter Shawn Wilbur,
simpliHOM Residential
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2489427
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,918
- Total interior livable area: 1,918 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Covered spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, French Doors, Security System
Lot
- Size: 5,758.63 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 034005500300
- Special conditions: Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 2 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal/Vinyl, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: Grays Harbor PUD
- Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Cosmopolis
- Water: Public, Company: City of Cosmopolis
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
- Subdivision: Cosmopolis
Location
- Region: Cosmopolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $290,368
- Annual tax amount: $3,014
- Date on market: 9/12/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 249 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,320/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $325,000-3.6%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $337,000-3.6%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2022 | Sold | $349,500$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2022 | Pending sale | $349,500$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2022 | Price change | $349,500-6.8%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2022 | Price change | $375,000-5.1%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Price change | $395,000-6%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $420,000+406%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2020 | Sold | $83,000-16.9%$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2020 | Pending sale | $99,900$52/sqft |
Source: Oly Pen Real Estate #1573527 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2020 | Listed for sale | $99,900-16.8%$52/sqft |
Source: Oly Pen Real Estate #1573527 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2019 | Sold | $120,000+150.5%$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2018 | Listing removed | $47,900$25/sqft |
Source: Olympic Realty 2000, Inc #978168 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $47,900+1.9%$25/sqft |
| 1/19/2018 | Sold | $47,000-1.9%$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2017 | Pending sale | $47,900$25/sqft |
| 8/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $47,900$25/sqft |
| 7/12/2017 | Pending sale | $47,900-8.8%$25/sqft |
| 6/1/2016 | Listing removed | $52,500$27/sqft |
Source: Premier Realty Grays Harbor #811845 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2015 | Price change | $52,500-11%$27/sqft |
| 6/30/2015 | Listed for sale | $59,000$31/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,014 -0.7% | $290,368 |
| 2023 | $3,035 +51.9% | $290,368 +42.9% |
| 2022 | $1,997 +97.6% | $203,140 +142.3% |
| 2021 | $1,011 -0.3% | $83,826 +6.2% |
| 2020 | $1,014 -9.9% | $78,933 -15.7% |
| 2019 | $1,125 | $93,663 +15.1% |
| 2018 | $1,125 +90.3% | $81,386 +109% |
| 2017 | $591 +1.4% | $38,945 |
| 2016 | $583 | $38,945 +2.3% |
| 2014 | $583 +1% | $38,080 -12.6% |
| 2013 | $577 +3.4% | $43,560 |
| 2011 | $558 -30.7% | $43,560 |
| 2010 | $805 -0.9% | $43,560 -24.9% |
| 2009 | $811 +2.5% | $58,020 |
| 2008 | $792 | $58,020 |
| 2007 | $792 +32.8% | $58,020 |
| 2006 | $596 -3.4% | $58,020 +24% |
| 2005 | $617 +6.3% | $46,776 |
| 2004 | $580 +9.9% | $46,776 |
| 2003 | $528 -3% | $46,776 |
| 2002 | $544 -1.2% | $46,776 +3.7% |
| 2001 | $551 -4.8% | $45,118 |
| 2000 | $578 | $45,118 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98537