Now offered at $875,000—this is one of the most compelling waterfront opportunities on Wheeler Lake.
Offering the perfect blend of space, privacy, and stunning water views, this property delivers the lake lifestyle buyers are searching for—at a price point rarely seen for waterfront homes in this area.
Whether you're hosting sunset gatherings, enjoying peaceful mornings by the water, or looking for a full-time retreat, this home stands out as an exceptional value.
Opportunities like this under $900K on Wheeler Lake are limited—schedule your private showing today.
For sale
Price cut: $60K (4/9)
$875,000
12255 Davis Rd, Athens, AL 35611
4beds
3,397sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
0.48 Acres Lot
$823,600 Zestimate®
$258/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Waterfront homeScenic viewsGenerous living spaces
- 112 days |
- 502 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Donna Poston,
Sage Realty Group, LLC
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance,MLS#: 526689
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- 2 Central Units
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range
Features
- Ceiling - Smooth, Granite Counters, Glamour Bath, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,397
- Total interior livable area: 3,397 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,397
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck, Rear Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Boat Slip, Dock
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- Waterfront features: Boat House, Boat Lift, Jet Ski Lift, Lake, Lake Front, Navigable Water
- Body of water: Tennessee River,Wheeler Lake
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 221.8 x 100 x 205.9
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 1208280000033.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $258/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $350,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,028
- Price range: $875K - $875K
- Date on market: 1/20/2026
Estimated market value
$823,600
$782,000 - $865,000
$2,657/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $875,000-6.4%$258/sqft |
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #526689 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $935,000-1.5%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $949,000-2.7%$279/sqft |
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $975,000+156.6%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2020 | Sold | $380,000$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $998 | $35,040 |
| 2024 | $998 +12.9% | $35,040 +12.2% |
| 2023 | $884 +23% | $31,240 +21.5% |
| 2022 | $719 | $25,720 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,789/mo
Principal & interest
$4512
Property taxes
$277
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35611