Skip main navigation
Active
  • $538,900

    24120 M Ave Unit 5, Grundy Center, IA 50638

    5beds
    3,042sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $10/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully finished lower levelGolf course viewsOverlooking the golf courseConvenient upper-level laundryPlenty of storageTraditional yet functional layoutSecond family room
    Located overlooking the golf course, this one-owner custom-built 2-story home is full of character and quality craftsmanship, with attention to detail throughout. Built in 2012, this spacious home features 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and a traditional yet functional layout designed for comfortable living and entertaining. From the inviting front porch to the thoughtfully designed interior, this home offers warmth and charm at every turn. The open kitchen, dining, and family room, all with a 9 foot ceiling, create a welcoming gathering space, complete with granite countertops, custom backsplash, tuck-under outlets, and all appliances included. Enjoy peaceful mornings in the inviting sunroom or relax on the maintenance-free deck overlooking the beautifully manicured lawn, firepit, and paver patio. Upstairs you’ll find 4 bedrooms, including the expansive primary suite featuring a private ensuite with dual sinks, walk-in tile shower, and large walk-in closet. Convenient upper-level laundry adds to the thoughtful design. The fully finished lower level offers additional living space with a second family room, 5th bedroom, 4th bathroom, and plenty of storage. Exterior highlights include vinyl siding, a steel roof installed in 2021, and a HUGE attached 3-car garage with 8-foot doors. You simply can’t beat this location and great amenities— golf course views, timeless character, quality construction, and space for everyone make this home a must-see!
    20 hours
    |
    133
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristin Polley 641-751-6338,

    Century 21 Signature Real Estate,

    Travis Bushaw 515-963-1040,

    Century 21 Signature Real Estate (M)

    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6338415MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Description: Eat In Kitchen,Informal Dining Room
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Basement: Full,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 0
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,042 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,217
      • Finished area below ground: 825
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Dimensions: .49 acres
      • Features: On Golf Course
      Details
      • Foundation area: 899
      • Parcel number: 871713101007
      • Zoning: Residential-Single Family
      • Other equipment: Fuel Tank - Owned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2012

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Rural/Municipality

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Other
      • HOA fee: $120 annually
      Location
      • Region: Grundy Center

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $177/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $456,510
      • Annual tax amount: $5,334
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$538,900$177/sqft
        Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6338415 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,334 -3.4%$456,510 +4.1%
        2024$5,520 +8.2%$438,640
        2023$5,100 +1.6%$438,640 +20.9%
        2022$5,020 +12.1%$362,670
        2021$4,480 +1.6%$362,670 +6%
        2020$4,411 +1.1%$342,000
        2019$4,363 -1.8%$342,000 +6.2%
        2018$4,444 +7.8%$322,160
        2017$4,122 -2.4%$322,160 -1.7%
        2016$4,224 $327,790 +24.3%
        2015$4,224 +24.5%$263,710
        2014$3,392 +723.3%$263,710
        2013$412 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 50638

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable