Welcome to 1227 Manor Road, a charming Colonial in the heart of Havertown. With three bedrooms, one and a half bathrooms, and a detached garage, this home is a rare opportunity for buyers seeking character, convenience, and access to the top-rated Haverford Township School District. From the moment you arrive, you’ll be captivated by this home’s classic curb appeal, a true original with endless potential to make your own. Step into a welcoming enclosed front porch that sets the tone for this inviting home. The living room, centered around a traditional fireplace, offers a warm and comfortable gathering space and flows effortlessly into the formal dining room, perfect for entertaining. The kitchen is in great shape and provides everyday functionality with direct access to the backyard, while a convenient powder room completes the first floor. Upstairs, three spacious bedrooms and a full hall bathroom provide ample accommodations. The full basement offers additional flexibility for storage, a home gym, or future finished space, while the detached garage and off-street parking add everyday convenience. In addition, the expansive third floor provides exceptional storage space and offers incredible potential to be finished into a private primary suite, additional bedrooms, or bonus living area. The true jewel of this home is its walkable, vibrant location! Living at 1227 Manor Road means you're just minutes from Havertown’s local favorites, with easy access to the Haverford Township Free Library, the Pennsy Trail, and nearby parks. Commuters will appreciate convenient access to major roadways for travel to Philadelphia and surrounding areas. With its classic charm, and unbeatable location, 1227 Manor Road is ready to become your dream home.
For sale
$585,000
1227 Manor Rd, Havertown, PA 19083
3beds
1,534sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
6,970 Square Feet Lot
$575,300 Zestimate®
$381/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three spacious bedroomsWelcoming enclosed front porchClassic curb appeal
- 2 days |
- 1,542 |
- 151 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Drew Brennan 610-348-2241,
BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont 6105276400,
Co-Listing Agent: Andrew Hocker 484-995-9270,
BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2114834
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,534
- Total interior livable area: 1,534 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,534
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two and One Half
- Stories: 2.5
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,970 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 75.00 x 105.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 22070100200
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Asbestos, Stone, Masonry
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $381/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $319,020
- Annual tax amount: $9,237
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$575,300
$547,000 - $604,000
$3,233/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $585,000+78.9%$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2018 | Sold | $327,000-3.7%$213/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2018 | Price change | $339,500-3%$221/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster-Havertown #7232757 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2018 | Listed for sale | $350,000+55.6%$228/sqft |
Source: L&F - Havertown #1002202922 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2012 | Sold | $225,000+2.7%$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2012 | Price change | $219,000-12.4%$143/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Main Line Realty #6090123 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2012 | Listed for sale | $249,900$163/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,713 +6.2% | $319,020 |
| 2024 | $8,203 +2.9% | $319,020 |
| 2023 | $7,970 +2.4% | $319,020 |
| 2022 | $7,783 | $319,020 |
| 2021 | $7,783 +955% | $319,020 +136.1% |
| 2020 | $738 -88% | $135,100 |
| 2019 | $6,163 +1.7% | $135,100 |
| 2018 | $6,058 +717.1% | $135,100 |
| 2017 | $741 | $135,100 |
| 2016 | $741 | $135,100 |
| 2015 | $741 | $135,100 |
| 2014 | $741 +2.8% | $135,100 |
| 2013 | $722 +0.8% | $135,100 |
| 2012 | $716 +2.3% | $135,100 |
| 2011 | $700 +2% | $135,100 |
| 2010 | $686 +7.5% | $135,100 |
| 2009 | $638 | $135,100 |
| 2008 | $638 +8.3% | $135,100 |
| 2007 | $589 -2% | $135,100 |
| 2006 | $601 | $135,100 |
| 2005 | $601 | $135,100 |
| 2004 | $601 +8.5% | $135,100 |
| 2003 | $554 +7.9% | $135,100 |
| 2002 | $513 | $135,100 |
| 2000 | $513 | $135,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19083