Looking for an "old-time" Farmhouse, Farmette, w/possible extended family quarters???? WELL, LOOK NO FURTHER! This 2600 ft, 1800's Farmhouse sits on a knob of 3.6, partially wooded acres w/own mountain-fed stream and clear-water pond! Clad in low-maintenance vinyl siding, w/some original Victorian woodwork, you enter from 1 of 3 entrances from the gracious, wrap-around porch. From the main entry, you will find a large Living Room, followed by a generous eat-in Kitchen w/breakfast bar, newer appliances, separate entry and access to the 1st floor Laundry and back staircase. Completing the main level, is a large, private bedroom w/TWO private entrances and TWO closets, PLUS a large, FULL BATHROOM w/double sinks! Via the main staircase, you will find an "Owner's Bedroom" w/Sitting Room & closet, 3 generously sized Bedrooms, ancillary 6th Bedroom/Office/Study (walk-through to bath), AND another generously-sized Full Bath w/linen closet!!!! Additionally, this home features a FULL walk-up attic for storage, AND a FULL walk-out basement! Outside, find a lovely lawn area w/existing chicken coops, whole house generator, play set, screened in gazebo and lovely plantings amidst stone walls and stairways, all overlooking the pond and stream, 1-car garage and plenty of driveway parking. Book your showings NOW!!!
For sale
Price cut: $24.9K (5/5)
$325,000
1227 Valley Rd, Tamaqua, PA 18252
5beds
2,560sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1868
3.6 Acres Lot
$312,700 Zestimate®
$127/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 50 days |
- 1,834 |
- 131 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert V. Ritter III 610-462-4727,
Weichert Realtors - Allentown 610-395-4500
Source: GLVR,MLS#: 774202
Originating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Office
Bedroom
- Description: carpet, 2 entries, 2 closets
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.00 x 15.00
Bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 13.00
Bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 13.00
Bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 9.00
Bedroom
- Description: Master bedroom, sitting area
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 19.00 x 15.00
Den
- Description: or walk-through bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 9.00
Other
- Description: newer tub surround, double sinks, freshly painted, vinyl floor
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 6.00
Other
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 6.00
Kitchen
- Description: eat-in, breakfast bar, separate entrance, vinyl flooring, newer appliances
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 21.00
Laundry
- Description: laundry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 5.00
Living room
- Description: WTW carpet, front entrance
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18.00 x 17.00
Other
- Description: WIC
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 9.00
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- Attic, Cedar Closet(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Storage, Traditional Floorplan, Window Treatments
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Drapes, Screens, Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Concrete,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,560 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,560
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Lake, Creek/Stream
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,Creek/Stream
Lot
- Size: 3.6 Acres
- Features: Stream/Creek, Sloped, Pond on Lot
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo
- Parcel number: 32040012003
- Zoning: AG
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Unknown
- Year built: 1868
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $127/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $81,720
- Annual tax amount: $5,757
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 50 days
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$312,700
$297,000 - $328,000
$1,981/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $325,000-7.1%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $349,900-2.8%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,900+44%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2019 | Sold | $249,900$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2019 | Price change | $249,900-10.4%$98/sqft |
Source: Charlotte A Solt #1002141270 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $279,000$109/sqft |
Source: Charlotte A Solt #1002141270 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5,184 +2.1% | $81,720 |
| 2022 | $5,076 +1% | $81,720 |
| 2021 | $5,027 +132.7% | $81,720 +134.9% |
| 2020 | $2,161 +188.7% | $34,785 |
| 2019 | $749 -62.6% | $34,785 |
| 2018 | $2,000 | $34,785 |
| 2017 | -- | $34,785 |
| 2015 | -- | $34,785 +3.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $33,605 |
| 2010 | -- | $33,605 |
| 2009 | -- | $33,605 |
| 2007 | -- | $33,605 |
| 2004 | -- | $33,605 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18252