Skip main navigation
Active
  • $185,000

    1219 Julia St, Atchison, KS 66002

    2beds
    1,362sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    10,019 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Generously sized lot
    This inviting 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers comfort, space, and versatility on a generously sized lot. In addition to the main bedrooms, a 3rd non-conforming bedroom provides extra flexibility for guests, an office, or hobby space. Inside, you’ll find a large family room perfect for gathering, complete with a cozy fireplace that creates a warm and welcoming atmosphere. A bonus room adds even more options to fit your needs. The attached basement garage offers convenience and additional storage, while the spacious yard provides plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors. A wonderful opportunity to own a home with both charm and functionality!
    24 days
    |
    604
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Robert Chew 913-370-2265,

    Gateway Real Estate & Auction

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2614921MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Dimensions: 10 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Dimensions: 9 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Dimensions: 11 x 17
      Bonus room
      • Dimensions: 15 x 23
      Dining room
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Family room
      • Dimensions: 20 x 21
      Kitchen
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Features
      • Basement: Garage Entrance,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,362
      • Total interior livable area: 1,362 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,362

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Basement
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,019 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0910104006004.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1979

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $136/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $158,260
      • Annual tax amount: $2,827
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$185,000$136/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2614921 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,827 +11.6%$18,200 +7.3%
        2024$2,533 $16,956 +15.4%
        2023-- $14,699 +12%
        2022-- $13,124 +11.8%
        2021-- $11,744 +4.7%
        2020-- $11,220 +1.5%
        2019-- $11,057 +1.4%
        2018-- $10,907 +0.8%
        2017-- $10,823 +1%
        2016-- $10,716 -1.5%
        2015-- $10,881 -3.2%
        2014-- $11,241 -94.3%
        2012-- $196,680 +97.8%
        2011-- $99,430

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 66002

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable